Posts Tagged ‘Walking’

Good show by KYAL athletes

July 8th, 2011 by News Desk

ASHFORD boys took third to maintain their third overall in the Kent Young Athletes League at Canterbury while the girls are fourth.
There were a tremendous number of personal bests from this inexperienced squad so it was an excellent day for the Ashford teams.
Two of them came in a terrific double for Ashford in the U15 75m hurdles with Ellie Gooding winning the A race with 12.0 and Charlotte Tappenden taking the B race with 13.3. The duo also had thirds in the 100m sprint with two bests of 13.0 and 13.9 and both had bests again in the high jump with 1.40m and 1.30m respectively.
Ben Isaac has been in super form this year and had a personal double winning the the 80m hurdles in a best of 12.4 and the long jump with 5.15m while George Hoben almost made in a club double in the long jump second in the B event with 4.13m.
The clubs only other U15 win came in the B high jump with Elliot Rudd a personal best 1,25m with teammate Alexander Hardy a fine third in the A leap with another best 1.30m.
The other B win came in the U13 75m hurdles with Cameron Amadee clocking a superb personal best 12.7 and Alexandra Prickett notched a terrific personal best 14.8 for second in the girls B hurdles. Cameron and Ed Miller also both notched personal bests 14.0 in the 100m.
Jack Goss worked hard rewarded with pbs in the U15 400m and 800m of 59.1 and 2:15.3 well supported by Daniel Steadman and Zak Shaikh with bests in the B races.
Emily Hamlyn and Ciara Ewart both had thirds in the U15 200m as did Dan Steadman and Owen Morgan in the 1500m.
Hannah Owen had a fine pb of 1.30m for third in the A U15 high jump with Eve Graham also having a best of 1.10m in the B event.
Giles Manning and Felicity Endacott both had seconds in the 1200m walk with best times of 8:44.3 and 8:21.1 respectively while Zak Shaikh did the same in the U15 walk with a pb of 8:19.7.

Walking tall

May 17th, 2011 by News Desk

ASHFORD AC’s walkers were the star performers in the Kent Championships second day at the Julie Rose Stadium at the weekend bringing home three of the club’s seven gold medals.

Kate Funnell secured the U17 3k walk title in 15:32.1 with Jonathan Hobbs taking the U20 gold in 14:15.9 which was also good enough to give him the senior silver medal.

Veteran Gary Macdonald took the M50 gold over 3k with 18:17.8 and on a weekend where blustery conditions restricted performances the only two championship bests to fall came from the walkers.

Individual star was the consistent Rachel Hanagan who claimed gold in the U20 triple jump with 11,13m in an Ashford clean sweep with sister Laura taking silver with 10.76m and Joanna Norman the bronze with 9.36m.

Rachel also landed silver in the 200m in 26.1 just .3 of a second off the gold prize. Laura took her second silver medal in the 400m hurdles clocking 67.0.

Lucy Homes took the gold in the U20 javelin with a throw of 23.50m and rising star Caitlin Dock was the champion in the U17 pole vault with 2.39m holding off teammate Sam Lynch who notched a 2m clearance.

Aaron Meakin was the winner of the U15 hammer mastering the technically difficult implement with a fine 30m throw.

Silvers went to Warren Uden in the men’s steeplechase with 11:34.2 and Peter Wickens in the men’s javelin with 51.12m.

Blake Robinson has a consistent series in the U20 discus to take silver with 32.85m and veteran Candy Hawkins scored again with silver in the women’s 5000m with 20:08.1.

Ashford secured 10 bronze medals with Matt Morsia pressing hard in the triple jump ending with 14.76m and three came for the U17 lads with Tom Williams narrowly edged into bronze in the 200m with 23.5; Max Reeves was third in the 100m hurdles in 15.80 and Nathanial Fatola third in the long jump with 5.30m.

Ashford’s pole vaulters again performed with Kara Gibbs holding off teammate Emmeline Rendell to take the bronze with 3.20m while Ellie Gooding was third in the U15 event with 2.45m. Jack Huxley just missed a medal with fourth in the U17 boys with 2.30m.

In the U17s Amelia Jones was third in the 800m with 3:24.2 and Lauren Bamford took bronze in the 300m hurdles with 49.80.

Lauren just missed another medal with fourth in the long jump with3.85m on a countback with Kayleigh Miller-Leslie sixth.

Matt Hogben, seventh in the 800m (2:05.5), just missed a medal in the high jump fourth with 1.75m while veteran Chris Kingsland was third best of the M35s in the hammer but was fourth male overall with 33.69m.

Tom Snare, fourth in the U17 discus (35.35m) was also seventh in the shot while in the U15 80m hurdles Ben Isaac was fourth and teammate Aaron Meakin fifth. Jack Goss was sixth in the 800m final and Dan Steadman fourth in the U15 javelin with 27.19m.

Sam Beckett was sixth in the U20 women’s 200m with Lucy Holmes eighth while Hester Hill and Caitlin Dock were fifth and sixth in the U17 200m final.

Sprinter Emem Umoh came through a tough heats to secure a fine fifth in the U15 100m final while Jade Goss was narrowly edged into fourth in the javelin with Charlotte Tappenden 11th in the high jump.

Several former Ashford athletes also shone Nick Leavey winning the men’s 200m in 21.6; Romney Marsh’s Max Nicholls winning the U17 steeplechase for Tonbridge with sister Grace second in the senior 1500m while Matt Blandford took double gold in the U17 shot and discus for Tonbridge.

Hythe’s Kelsey Howard, also now at Tonbridge, won the U20 3k walk.

Correction

Ashford’s Candy Hawkins added another gold to the club tally winning the W40 5000m event with 20:08.1 and is now looking to add to her success in the the Southern Vets championships being held at the Julie Rose Stadium next month.

She has also been selected for the European Deaf Athletics Championships to be held in Kayseri, Turkey in July this year.

Race walkers step up

February 23rd, 2011 by News Desk

ASHFORD’S young race walkers have shone in the Younger Age Group Walking Grand Prix which is based on the results of the eight key races over the year.
Ashford’s tiny squad came a brilliant fourth out of 24 teams with a hat-trick of third places for Rebecca Roddy in the Under 15s, Kate Funnell in the Under 17s and Jonathan Hobbs in the Under 20s.
Tonbridge, with a very large squad, won from Birchfield Harriers and Nuneaton Harriers.
The gallant contribution of Felicity Endacott in the Inter Area match made the difference to earn promotion from fifth to fourth enabling Ashford to beat big clubs like Leicester Walking Club, Sheffield, Wolverhampton and Bilston, Coventry and local rivals Cambridge Harriers and Medway & Maidstone.
These events are held all over England from Sussex to Sheffield and include the National Track championships, Road championships, Inter Counties and Inter Area matches with individuals scoring in a maximum of their best five of these.