Posts Tagged ‘Shot’

Championship best for Debbie

May 19th, 2011 by News Desk

ASHFORD AC had a superb opening day to the Kent Championships with a championship U20 record among their 20 medals.
High jumper Debbie Martin soared to a record 1.65m with Caroline Hatley claiming the bronze medal with 1.50m and Caroline added the bronze in the long jump in a clean sweep for Ashford in the event.
The superb Rachel Hanagan secured the long jump with 5.12m, from teammate Lucy Holmes with 4.63m and Caroline on 4.44m. Hatley claimed the gold in the 100m hurdles with an excellent 15.7.
It proved a fruitful age group for Ashford with Rachel also landing silver in the 400m in 58.1 while Amber Regardsoe took silver in the discus with 27.23m and Sam Beckett was second in the 100m in 13.1.
Stevie Langford was another to rise to challenge in the high jump with the senior women’s gold with 1.70m with teammate Kara Gibbs in fourth with 1.40m.
Chris Blandford was the pick of the U20 men with gold in the javelin with a mark of 50.36m while Will Dickinson landed silver in the triple jump with 9.96m while George Huxley was a fine third in the 200m in 23.4.
In the senior men Pete Davey ran a superb 16.7 to win the 110m hurdles and the club’s pole vaulters again scored with a third for Luke Williams with 3.50m. Steve Lake just missed a medal in the long jump with fourth with 5.49m. Chris Kingsland performed well again withg fifth places in the discus and shot finals.
The junior men also produced four medals with silver for Jack Goss in the U15 1500m in 4:27.1 and Alex Lynch landing the U15 shot bronze with 9.22m and the discus bronze with 21.03m while Ben Cox took bronze in the U17 high jump with 1.65m.
Nathanial Fatola just missed out in the U17 100m with fourth in 11.8 and Cox seventh in the final while Tom Williams was sixth in the 400m and there was a sixth for Ben Isaac in the U15 long jump.
The U17 women showed huge promise for the future with a succession of finals, two silvers and a bronze.
Kayleigh Miller-Leslie was second in the 80m hurdles in 12.0 with Lauren Bamford fourth with 12.6 and Kirsten Hooten was runner-up in the javelin with 26.59m. Kayleigh was also fifth in the 100m final.
Hester Hill secured bronze in the high jump with 1.40m and was seventh in the 300m final. Liz Highwood was a fine fifth in the discus with 24.99m.
In the U15 girls high jump Emem Umoh was fourth with 4.71m with Ciara Ewart 12th.
In total Ashford claimed 13 golds, 17 silvers and 18 bronze medals in another highly successful weekend.

Stunning world best for Vicky

September 11th, 2010 by News Desk

Vicky Silk celebrates gold

ASHFORD AC can boast their first junior world record holder after an outstanding spell of results from Folkestone’s Vicky Silk.
The talented young athlete has had a busy summer with four meetings at Hemel Hempstead, Crystal Palace, Czech Republic and Berlin.
The highlight came in the Czech Republic in the IWAS World Junior Games when she produced a stunning final throw in the javelin to claim the title.
Despite really hot conditions she powered to 20.63m on her last throw claiming a new European record and an Under 20 world junior record.
Competing in a mixed class against competitors from around the world she had already thrown 19 metres consistently but produced a an extra effort to secure the gold.
The day after was the shot and she was quite nervous not having done much training recently in the event. The weather was even hotter and in a nother mixed class they were against their own world records.
Remarkably she threw over her personal best of 6.20m by 3cm then it kept going up into the 6.30′s and on her fifth throw secured another best of 6.45cm to claim the bronze medal.
The rain came in for the following day’s discus competition but she still managed to still get an 18.40m throw in for the silver medal.
Vicky and the rest of the Welsh team drove on to Berlin to finish off the season and again it was wet in the discus.
However, she threw better than she had in Czech, with a throw of 18.83 and a silver medal…very close to her personal best of 18.88m. The weather cleared up a little bit in the afternoon for the shot and her fifth throw gave her another personal best of 6.51m and another silver medal.
Said Vicky: “I was very pleased with this new persoanl best and proved to myself that my throws in Czech were not a fluke.”
Earlier in the UK she competed in the McCain Jumps and Throws Fest at Hemel Hempstead.
It was an able bodied competition but allowed para athletes to take part. She recorded 18.29m in the discus and 5.84m in the shot.
The weekend after was the UKA Disability Athletics Challenge and there was only discus for her class in the event. It was a combined class of dwarf athletes, cerbal palsy and visually impaired.
Overall she claimed the silver medal with a distance of 18.71, close to her best of 18.88m.
It was a period of extra joy for Vicky as while she on the continent she also heard she had passed her A Levels to confirm her place at university.

Ashford top final meeting

August 1st, 2010 by News Desk

SISTERS Rachel and Laura Hanagan had an outstanding day for Ashford in the final National Junior League meeting at the Julie Rose Stadium.
Despite winning the meeting Ashford had to settle for third overall in the Medway division behind Cambridge and Medway & Maidstone.
The sisters shared five victories between them including three personal bests and a season’s best.
Rachel claimed victory in the U20 100m event in a season best 12.7 with Ellie Campbell second in the B race with 13.6; was second in the 100m hurdles in a personal best 15.6 while Laura also had a best of 16.5 in winning the B race.
Laura had another best of 1.45m in winning the B high jump in a double with Deborah Martin who took the A honours with 1.60m and Laura also won the A triple jump with 9.72 in another double with Joanna Norman winning the B event in a personal best 9.01m.
Rachel also won the B javelin with 17.20m with Caroline Hatley fifth in the A event with 17.47m. Caroline was also  second in the B shot.
The javelin proved quite productive for Ashford with Chris Blandford second in the A event with a personal best 50.46m while Jake Berry won the B competition in another best with 37.69m.
Chris had another best in the A hammer second with 19.58m while Quazim Omotusho had a string of personal bests winning the B hammer with 15.54m;  fifth in the A shot with 9.74m and sixth in the discus with 28.28m.
It was a busy day for most of the squad Ellie Campbell also third in the B 200m and second in the B long jump with 4.08m with Debbie Martin third in the A event with 4.77m. Sam Beckett was fourth in the A 200m (26.8); third in the  A 400 hurdles in 69.6 and second in the B discus with a personal best 16.21m.
Amber Regardsoe picked up valuable points second in the A discus with 24.85m; third in the shot with 8.99m and fifth in the A hammer with 22.39m while Warren Uden won the B 2000m steeplechase in 7:45.7 and was third in the 3000m in a personal best 10:18.2.
Ashford’s other victory came in the 4x400m in a club best of 4:07.4 with the 4x100m B squad were second in another best of 50.4.
Aaron Kellow scored well with third in the B 800m in a personal best 2:11.9 and second in the B 3000m with 11:20.1 while Andrew Robertson ran a personal best 2:09.8 in the A 800m; was fourth in the 1500m and fourth in the steeplechase. Neil Daughters ran a personal best 4:58.3 for second in the B 1500m.
George Huxley had a superb personal best of 63.9 for second in the 400m hurdles  while Dan Weaver had a seson’s best 5.67m for second in the long jump with Tom Williams third in the A event with 6.07m. Weaver was also fourth in the A triple jump with a personal best 11.56m.
Blake Robinson was second in the B shot and fourth in the B discus while Caitlin Dock was third in the pole vault and Tom Williams third in the A long jump.