Posts Tagged ‘personal best’

Ashford AC dominate at the Charing 10k

September 7th, 2013 by Pete

Charing 10k Ashford AC were in excellent form at the Charing 10k. Matt Britton won the race for the 3rd time in a row in an excellent time of 35.30 closely followed by 15 year old Declan Burton in 2nd place in 35.32. Matt Hogben came in 5th place in 37.32 which guaranteed the club the men’s team prize. Janine Brown won the women’s race in 42.51, closely followed by Candy Hawkins as the second women home in 46.22. Newcomer to the longer distances, Peter Le Rossignol made an excellent start to his London Marathon preparations coming home in 47.43.

Veterans on track

May 31st, 2012 by News Desk

Steve Lake

ASHFORD AC are currently second in the Southern Counties Veterans League following the Division 1 meeting at Dartford Park
The quartet of Steve Langford, Steve Lake, Iain Presnall and Pete Davey romped to victory in the 4x200m relay and also enjoyed individual successes.
Lake won the M35 long jump and notched a personal best 12.3 winning the B 100m while Davey also had a best of 11.9 for second in the A race.
There was another personal best 12.6 for Presnell winning the M50 100m while Langford leapt to 4.06m to take the M50 long jump honours. Presnell was also fifth in the M35 discus.
Ian King and Paul Wheeler picked up vital points in the M35 800m while Kevin Williams was third in the M50 800m.
Wayne Howe was a fine second in the M50 discus while Mick Goodall had a personal best 21.96m in the M60 discus and also competed in the M60 100m.
Ashford were second to Blackheath and Bromley on the night by a single point and now trail them overall 179-164 ahead of squads from Cambridge Harriers, Dartford A, Medway/Maidstone and Bexley.

Indoor honours for club

March 4th, 2012 by News Desk

ASHFORD AC had a good day at the Kent Indoor track and field championships returning with a haul of 24 medals and eight personal bests.
Throughout the day the pole vault area looked like training night at the Julie Rose Stadium with eight AAC athletes gaining seven medals between them including three personal bests.
Ellie Gooding led the way with victory in the U17 women clearing 2.66m with Lana-Emily Foyle taking bronze with 2.26 and Ellie added a silver in the 60m hurdles with 9.83 seconds behind teammate Kayleigh Miller-Leslie who secured gold with 9.20.
Silver in the U17 men’s pole vault went to Jacob Lane with 3.06 with Jack Huxley in bronze with 2.56m and there were further bronze medals for Emmeline Rendell in the senior women with 3m; Caitlin Dock in the U20 women with 2.76m and Luke Williams in the senior men with 3.60m with Stuart Chisholm just missing out on 3.50m.
Jacob had a fine tournament adding silvers in the triple jump with 10.75 and shot with 8.38m
Not to be outdone the sprint hurdlers took six medals and three personal bests.
Ben Isaac secured two golds in the U15s winning the 60m hurdles in 9.30 and added the long jump title with his first leap of 5.02m.
Charlotte Tappenden won the U15 girls’ 60m hurdles with 10.26 and just missed another medal in the high jump with 1.35m while George Huxley took silver in the U20 men 60m hurdles in 8.71 and also was fourth in the 200m.
Laura Hanagan (U20 women) won the triple jump with 10.50m and added bronze in the sprint hurdles in 9.92. Sam Beckett also secured bronze in the U20 women 60m with 8.02 and also made the final of 200m.
Stevie Langford is enjoying her return to action winning the senior women’s high jump with 1.65m and there were fine silvers for Amelia Jones in the U20 800m clocking 2:32.56 and Lauren Bamford in the U17 300m with 45.82. Abigail Purkis took bronze in the U17 triple jump.
In the senior men Matt Morsia won the silver for the long jump with 6.66m and veteran Steve Lake took bronze in the triple jump with 12.32m. Also in action were Chris Meakin (60m), Iain Presnell (200m) (SP), Ian Mackett (800m) and Max Reeves did well to reach the U17 60m hurdles final.