Posts Tagged ‘Laura Hanagan’

Fine double for Morsia

June 11th, 2012 by News Desk

MATT Morsia had another fine day in the Southern League meeting at Luton picking up two athlete of the match awards for his wins in the long and triple jump.
There was also an athlete of the match award for rising star Debbie Martin with the U20 high jump ace seeing off all her rivals with a convincing 1.70m clearance.
She also had a personal best effort in the shot and a third in the long jump.
Morsia was again too hot for his rivals winning the long jump with 6.92m and triple jump with 14.42m with good support from Steve Lake with seconds in both B events.
Young Ellie Gooding was soaring again winning the A pole vault with a 3m clearance and gave Ashford the double by winning the B high jump with a 1.40m leap. Another Under 17 athlete making great strides Lana-Emily Foyle won the B pole vault with a fine 2.50m and she added pbs in the A javelin with 18.02m and A discus with 17.14m.
Rachel and Laura Hanagan enjoyed wins in a triple jump double for the club Rachel taking the A event with 11.22m and younger sister Laura recording 11.04m in the B event.
Laura also picked up vital points in hammer and the 100m and Rachel did creditably in the shot.
Sam Beckett had a splendid win in the 400m hurdles and battled away in the B discus and there was good support from Abbie Purkiss, Amanda Jukes, and Kim Smith who had a personal best in the B javelin.
Ashford’s 4x400m women also secured a fine victory.
It was a much tougher day for the men and apart from Morsia the only other win came in the B pole vault where Stuart Chisholm cleared 3.40m for victory but there was good support in the A vault from Luke Williams who made 3.70m but had to settle for second place.
Veteran Jon Ward had two fine seconds in the A shot and discus as well as a third in the hammer and there were personal bests in the B discus and B hammer for M50 vet Iain Presnell who also competed in the B javelin.
Despite the sterling efforts of sprinter Gary Carr, Matt Hogben, Dylan Jones and Pete Davey Ashford had to settle for fourth place in the meeting which was curtailed by an injury to an athlete on the track meaning just 47 of the 72 events were completed.

Indoor honours for club

March 4th, 2012 by News Desk

ASHFORD AC had a good day at the Kent Indoor track and field championships returning with a haul of 24 medals and eight personal bests.
Throughout the day the pole vault area looked like training night at the Julie Rose Stadium with eight AAC athletes gaining seven medals between them including three personal bests.
Ellie Gooding led the way with victory in the U17 women clearing 2.66m with Lana-Emily Foyle taking bronze with 2.26 and Ellie added a silver in the 60m hurdles with 9.83 seconds behind teammate Kayleigh Miller-Leslie who secured gold with 9.20.
Silver in the U17 men’s pole vault went to Jacob Lane with 3.06 with Jack Huxley in bronze with 2.56m and there were further bronze medals for Emmeline Rendell in the senior women with 3m; Caitlin Dock in the U20 women with 2.76m and Luke Williams in the senior men with 3.60m with Stuart Chisholm just missing out on 3.50m.
Jacob had a fine tournament adding silvers in the triple jump with 10.75 and shot with 8.38m
Not to be outdone the sprint hurdlers took six medals and three personal bests.
Ben Isaac secured two golds in the U15s winning the 60m hurdles in 9.30 and added the long jump title with his first leap of 5.02m.
Charlotte Tappenden won the U15 girls’ 60m hurdles with 10.26 and just missed another medal in the high jump with 1.35m while George Huxley took silver in the U20 men 60m hurdles in 8.71 and also was fourth in the 200m.
Laura Hanagan (U20 women) won the triple jump with 10.50m and added bronze in the sprint hurdles in 9.92. Sam Beckett also secured bronze in the U20 women 60m with 8.02 and also made the final of 200m.
Stevie Langford is enjoying her return to action winning the senior women’s high jump with 1.65m and there were fine silvers for Amelia Jones in the U20 800m clocking 2:32.56 and Lauren Bamford in the U17 300m with 45.82. Abigail Purkis took bronze in the U17 triple jump.
In the senior men Matt Morsia won the silver for the long jump with 6.66m and veteran Steve Lake took bronze in the triple jump with 12.32m. Also in action were Chris Meakin (60m), Iain Presnell (200m) (SP), Ian Mackett (800m) and Max Reeves did well to reach the U17 60m hurdles final.

Squad just miss promotion

August 30th, 2011 by News Desk

ASHFORD AC narrowly missed promotion to the Premier Division in the National Junior League after finishing a superb third in the promotion meeting at Barnet Cophall Stadium.
They were edged out by Woodford Green/Essex Ladies and Herts Phoenix but it was a terrific climax to the season after winning the Kent Medway Division.
The girls were outstanding finishing second in their match after a sterling effort to cover as many events as possible despite athletes missing with injury or holiday commitments while the boys were seventh.
Stars of the girls team were again the high jumpers with a brilliant double success Debbie Martin winning the A event with 1.65m with Laura Hanagan taking the B victory with a personal best 1.50m.
Debbie was also third in the A triple jump while Laura was third in the A 400m hurdles and second in the B 100m hurdles.
Another victory came in the B 400m hurdles which was a just reward for Sam Beckett after her wholehearted support in a multitude of roles over the season.
Ashford athlete of the match went to Isabel Dickinson for her brilliant efforts covering the 400m, 800m, 1500m and 3000m but this was again a real team effort with fine performances from Lucy Holmes, Rachel Hanagan, Caroline Hatley, Louise Barclay, Caitlin Dock, Amelia Jones and Abbie Purkiss.
Amelia, a promising middle distance runner, took fine seconds in the A 800m and and B police vault with Caitlen second in the A pole vault.
The boys also worked hard to try and cover the events but celebrated just the one victory another commanding throw in the A javelin by Chris Blandford with 47.32m. Chris also scored well in the shot, discus and hammer.
U17 Ollie Rudd did well for a third in the B javelin and also had personal bests in the high jump and triple jump.
Another two personal bests were recorded by Callum Burgess in the sprint hurdles and 200m steeplechase while bests were chalked up by Neil Daughters (800m) and Jack Wreathall and Aaron Kellow in the 3000m.
Blake Robinson had two fine second places in the shot and discus but once again there were terrific efforts from Chris Meakin, Ashley Cochran, Declan O’Driscoll Andy Robertson, Will Dickinson and Jack Huxley.
The whole team deserve awards for their determination and positive attitude. They are still in the Medway division of the league for next season and it will be hoped after this performance that there will be more support so that athletes can perhaps be able to concentrate on their specific event or events to try to go some way to achieving their own personal goals.
Final positions: 1 Woodford Green & Essex Ladies 510, 2 Herts Phoenix 485, 3 Ashford AC 411.5. 4 Southampton 389, 5 Medway & Maidstone 324, 6 Harrow 319.5, 7 Brighton & Hove 315, 8 Reading 255.