Posts Tagged ‘Kayleigh Miller-Leslie’

Indoor honours for club

March 4th, 2012 by News Desk

ASHFORD AC had a good day at the Kent Indoor track and field championships returning with a haul of 24 medals and eight personal bests.
Throughout the day the pole vault area looked like training night at the Julie Rose Stadium with eight AAC athletes gaining seven medals between them including three personal bests.
Ellie Gooding led the way with victory in the U17 women clearing 2.66m with Lana-Emily Foyle taking bronze with 2.26 and Ellie added a silver in the 60m hurdles with 9.83 seconds behind teammate Kayleigh Miller-Leslie who secured gold with 9.20.
Silver in the U17 men’s pole vault went to Jacob Lane with 3.06 with Jack Huxley in bronze with 2.56m and there were further bronze medals for Emmeline Rendell in the senior women with 3m; Caitlin Dock in the U20 women with 2.76m and Luke Williams in the senior men with 3.60m with Stuart Chisholm just missing out on 3.50m.
Jacob had a fine tournament adding silvers in the triple jump with 10.75 and shot with 8.38m
Not to be outdone the sprint hurdlers took six medals and three personal bests.
Ben Isaac secured two golds in the U15s winning the 60m hurdles in 9.30 and added the long jump title with his first leap of 5.02m.
Charlotte Tappenden won the U15 girls’ 60m hurdles with 10.26 and just missed another medal in the high jump with 1.35m while George Huxley took silver in the U20 men 60m hurdles in 8.71 and also was fourth in the 200m.
Laura Hanagan (U20 women) won the triple jump with 10.50m and added bronze in the sprint hurdles in 9.92. Sam Beckett also secured bronze in the U20 women 60m with 8.02 and also made the final of 200m.
Stevie Langford is enjoying her return to action winning the senior women’s high jump with 1.65m and there were fine silvers for Amelia Jones in the U20 800m clocking 2:32.56 and Lauren Bamford in the U17 300m with 45.82. Abigail Purkis took bronze in the U17 triple jump.
In the senior men Matt Morsia won the silver for the long jump with 6.66m and veteran Steve Lake took bronze in the triple jump with 12.32m. Also in action were Chris Meakin (60m), Iain Presnell (200m) (SP), Ian Mackett (800m) and Max Reeves did well to reach the U17 60m hurdles final.

Ashford take NJL title

August 13th, 2011 by News Desk

ASHFORD AC have won the Medway Division of the National Junior League and are looking to secure a place in the Premier Division at the promotion match at Copthall on August 28.
Also challenging are Kent rivals Medway and Maidstone who just edged out Ashford in the final league match at Canterbury.
Stars of the final meeting were Debbie Martin and Lucy Holmes who set up two double victories in the triple jump and high jump.
Debbie took the A triple jump with a personal best 10.17m with Lucy taking the B points with 8.69m while in the A high jump Debbie was a convincing winner with 1.65m with Lucy again shining with the B win with 1.30m. Lucy was also second in the A long jump and B javelin.
Another win came in the girls’ pole vault taken by Caitlin Dock with 2.70m while Sam Beckett won the 400m hurdles with 71.9 and Caitlin was second in the B long jump with a pb of 4.35m.
Kayleigh Miller-Leslie had a fine win in the B 100m with a personal best 12.8 which would have put her in the top three of the A event but once again this was a fine team effort convincingly winning the girls competition from M&M.
Amber Regardsoe picked up good points in the discus and hammer with fine support from Lizzie Highwood who had personal bests in both events.
Louise Barclay also had a couple of pbs with good runs in the 3000m and B 800m with Isabel Dickinson also scoring well in the distance runs while Sam Beckett, Kim Smith and Amelia Jones did well in the shorter races. Isabel had personal bests in the 400m and 1500m.
Kirsten Hooten was just pipped by 5cm into second in the A javelin and was second in the B shot.
The boys were third after just two event wins with Quazim Omotosho taking the A discus with a 33.32m throw and he was third with a personal best 22.55m in the A hammer and third in the shot with another best of 8.70m.
The only other maximum came in the B triple jump from Oliver Rudd with a personal best 10.25m.
George Huxley had a couple of fine seconds in the hurdles event with 16.2 in the 100m and 62.4 in the 400m and George had another pb to earn points in the shot.
Ashford battled to cover all the events so there were fine efforts from Will Dickinson, Jack Huxley, Ben Cox, Ashley Corcoran, Neil Daughters and Chris Meakin.

Youngsters on track

June 6th, 2011 by News Desk

ASHFORD’S youngsters have been in good form in the McCain UK Young Athletes League winning their opening two matches at Hastings and at the home Julie Rose track.
The results showed the depth of talent coming through at the club with a number of top grade performances.
At Hastings the 57 strong team ranged from experienced athletes to under 13s making their debuts and there were fine Grade 2 displays by young Ruby Cox in the U13 70m hurdles and star field eventer Tom Snare in the U17 discus. Tom also notched a Grade 3 in the shot.
Other top performers in the U13s were Ed Miller in the shot and Hannah Owen in the 75m sprint while in the U15s best performances came from Ben Isaac (80m hurdles), Ellie Gooding in the 75m hurdles and pole vault; Jack Goss in the 1500m and Aaron Meakin in the hammer.
The fine talent was shown in the U17s with excellent displays by Kayleigh Miller-Leslie in the 80m hurdles and 300m; Lauren Bamford in the 300m hurdles, Hester Hill’s 200m and high jump; Lizzie Highwood in the discus, Quaizim Omotosho’s shot and Tom Williams in the 200m.
Ashford won both U17 sprint relays and also took the women’s 4x300m relay.
The club were determined to shine on their own track and responded with another great day and a rash of personal bests.
They snapped up a brilliant 33 victories with Snare again outstanding winning the hammer, discus and shot just missing a hat-trick of personal bests.
Kayleigh Miller-Leslie was another treble winner taking the U17 100m, 80m hurdles and high jump; Ruby Cox again shone winning the U13 100m and 70m hurdles- the latter in her best ever 12.5seconds- and Ben Isaac won the U15 long jump in a personal best 5.36m and the 80m hurdles.
Another double came from Alex Lynch in the U13 shot and discus both with personal bests while Max Reeves claimed the U17 long jump in a best ever 5.21m and also the 100m hurdles. Ed Miller had a storming best ever 5:39.9 winning the U13 1500, added victory in the shot and was second in the 100m.
Other sprint wins came from Nathan Fatola in the U17 100m, Hester Hill in the 200m and Lauren Bamford in the 300m while in the longer distances Amelia Jones took the 800m.
Kate Funnell, better known as a race walker, turned on the pace to win the U17 1500m in a personal best time of 6:12.3 while the technical hurdles success continued with wins for Jake Timmins in the 57m hurdles in a personal best 15.8 and Tom Williams with another best in the 400mH in 63.4..
Sam Lynch won the U17 women’s pole vault with 1.90m while Eve Graham took the U13 long jump; Abigail Purkis the U17 triple jump with her best ever 8.52m and there were personal bests for Aaron Meakin in the U15 hammer win and Jack Goss in the U15 javelin victory.
Ashford won the U13 boys and girls 4x100m, as did the U17 squads and well as the U17 women’s 4x300m.