Posts Tagged ‘golds’

Davey in masterful form

September 22nd, 2012 by News Desk

PETE DAVEY was outstanding for Ashford AC in the Kent Masters championships at Erith winning five golds with two championship bests in the M35 age group.
The records fell in 200m with 24.64 and 110m hurdles with 16.59 but he also claimed the 100m (12.32), 400m (55.92) and long jump with 5.52m.
Teammate Steve Lake took silver in the long jump with 5.44 but set another championship best in the triple jump winning with 11.72m.
Steve Langford shone again in the M50 category winning the long jump with 4.66m and triple jump with 10.23m and was also second in the 200m with 27.49.
Wayne Howe won the javelin with 38.34m and was third in the discus with 31.46m while Ian Mackett claimed silvers in the 400m and 800m and Gary Macdonald silver in the 2k walk.
Mick Goodall won the M60 pole vault with a 2.60m clearance.
♦ Also at Erith were the club’s rising stars with the U13 championships and Emilia Isaac looks a great prospect winning two golds, a silver and a bronze.
She took the 75m sprint in 10.57 and 70m hurdles with 11.74 and was second in the long jump with 4.42m and third in the shot with 7.06m.
Jaimee-Ann Heyes won silvers in the discus and hammer with 23.84m and 18.49m respectively and took bronze in the javelin with 22.27.
Star of the javelin was Emilie Knights-Toomer who won with 28.37m.
Also in action were Alexandra Prickett and Jess Box.
Jake Timmins had a fine day for the boys second in the 75m hurdles with 12.92 and third in the high jump with 1.40m. He was also fifth in the long jump.
Unlucky Matthew Cranfield narrowly missed out on two medals fourth in the 100m with 13.62 and the 200m with 28.78. Kian Crawford battled well in the field events with sixth places in discus, hammer and javelin and seventh in the hammer.
♦ At the Combined Events championships Ashford were narrowly out of the medals with fourths for Luke Williams in the men’s decathlon and Jacob Lane in the U17 Octathlon.
Charlotte Tappenden was sixth in the U15 girl’s pentathlon and Alexandra Prickett seventh in the U13 pentathlon.

Indoor honours for club

March 4th, 2012 by News Desk

ASHFORD AC had a good day at the Kent Indoor track and field championships returning with a haul of 24 medals and eight personal bests.
Throughout the day the pole vault area looked like training night at the Julie Rose Stadium with eight AAC athletes gaining seven medals between them including three personal bests.
Ellie Gooding led the way with victory in the U17 women clearing 2.66m with Lana-Emily Foyle taking bronze with 2.26 and Ellie added a silver in the 60m hurdles with 9.83 seconds behind teammate Kayleigh Miller-Leslie who secured gold with 9.20.
Silver in the U17 men’s pole vault went to Jacob Lane with 3.06 with Jack Huxley in bronze with 2.56m and there were further bronze medals for Emmeline Rendell in the senior women with 3m; Caitlin Dock in the U20 women with 2.76m and Luke Williams in the senior men with 3.60m with Stuart Chisholm just missing out on 3.50m.
Jacob had a fine tournament adding silvers in the triple jump with 10.75 and shot with 8.38m
Not to be outdone the sprint hurdlers took six medals and three personal bests.
Ben Isaac secured two golds in the U15s winning the 60m hurdles in 9.30 and added the long jump title with his first leap of 5.02m.
Charlotte Tappenden won the U15 girls’ 60m hurdles with 10.26 and just missed another medal in the high jump with 1.35m while George Huxley took silver in the U20 men 60m hurdles in 8.71 and also was fourth in the 200m.
Laura Hanagan (U20 women) won the triple jump with 10.50m and added bronze in the sprint hurdles in 9.92. Sam Beckett also secured bronze in the U20 women 60m with 8.02 and also made the final of 200m.
Stevie Langford is enjoying her return to action winning the senior women’s high jump with 1.65m and there were fine silvers for Amelia Jones in the U20 800m clocking 2:32.56 and Lauren Bamford in the U17 300m with 45.82. Abigail Purkis took bronze in the U17 triple jump.
In the senior men Matt Morsia won the silver for the long jump with 6.66m and veteran Steve Lake took bronze in the triple jump with 12.32m. Also in action were Chris Meakin (60m), Iain Presnell (200m) (SP), Ian Mackett (800m) and Max Reeves did well to reach the U17 60m hurdles final.

Full set for Lesley

May 24th, 2011 by News Desk

ASHFORD AC’s indefatigable Lesley Hall was in the medals again for Great Britain at the European Masters non-stadium championships in Thionville in France.
She claimed a team gold in the half marathon as well as the individual bronze to complete a full set having taken the team cross country silver the previous day.
In a physically demanding three days she had opened with a team gold in the 10k event just missing another medal finishing in fourth place with 43:01.
It was another extraordinary performance by the Ashford runner who has come back from serious injury and illness to regain fitness.