Posts Tagged ‘Gareth Morris’

Second in Southern League

August 13th, 2011 by News Desk

ASHFORD finished second in the Southern League match at Harrow and will be looing for another good result in the final match at Tonbridge on Saturday (20th).
Gareth Morris was outstanding for the men with victories in the A 400m (50.4) and 400m hurdles (53.6) and there was a double in the pole vault won by luke Williams with 3.85m with Stuart Chisholm taking the B points with 3.20m.
Matt Smiley had a win in the B high jump as both he and Matt Hogben cleared 1.80m and Smiley was also second in the A long jump.
Ashford picked up good points in the triple jump with Matt Morsia second in the A event (14.68m) and young Nathan Fatola winning the B jump with a fine 12.76m.
Chris Blandford took the B javelin with 52.09m just behind teammate Peter Wickens who notched a fine 53.41 to be just edged out in the A contest.
Pete Davey swept to victory in the 110m hurdles and Lee Swinbourne won the B discus after good points in the shot and hammer. Veteran Jon Ward gained a good spread of points in the field events.
Gary Carr, Fatola and Ashley Cochrane covered the sprints with the middle distance events picked up by Matt Hogben, Warren Uden, Dylan Jones and Kev Williams.
The women picked up two doubles Stevie Langford and Debbie Martin winning the long jump with 1.66 and 1.60 respectively and the 100m hurdles points were claimed by Caroline Hatley and Emmeline Rendell. Stevie and Debbie also picked up seconds in the triple jump.
Amelia Jones showed her versatility with a win in the 2000m steeplechase and second in the 800m while Emmeline won the A pole vault with3.10m with Stevie second in the B event.
Rachel Hanagan had a win in the B shot and third in the hammer and young Kirsten Hooten had an excellent 23.58m to win the B javelin with third in the discus.
Veterans Candy Hawkins and Vicky Clarke weighed in with good points while Sam Beckett, Abbie Purkis and Briony Walsh also scored well in the sprints.
Match result: Harrow 204, Ashford 188, Nene Valley 160, Blackheath & Bromley 146.

Kayleigh shines in championships

August 28th, 2010 by News Desk

ASHFORD Athletic Club’s rising young star Kayleigh Miller-Leslie took an excellent bronze medal in the 75m hurdles in the England AAA’s championships at Bedford with a personal best 11.61 seconds.
She competed well above herself, beating all the girls except those ranked number 1 and 3 in the country.
She qualified in the heat as a fastest loser and went into the final with the fourth fastest time on the day.
After a slower start than in her heat she finished strongly to take third place and she also took fifth in the long jump with 5.07m.
Lauren Bamford and Max Reeves also competed in the hurdles both gaining personal best times with Lauren recording 12.04 and Max 12.32.
In the U17 5000m walk Kate Funnell came third clocking a best ever time of 29:47.88 and in the U15 walk Rebecca Roddy was an a fine second with a huge personal best clocking 17:17.80 over 3000m.
James Phillips just missed qualifying in the U23 800m heats with 1:54.70 and Gareth Morris recorded 55.99 in his 400m hurdles heat while in the U15 javelin Kirsten Hooten threw 28.07m.
Former Ashford star Jack Green claimed the national U20 400m hurdles title with a superb 51.54.

Sprinters lead the way

July 1st, 2010 by News Desk

ASHFORD’S Gary Carr and James Bridge dominated the sprints with a clean sweep at the Southern Men’s League meeting at Worthing.
Carr took the honours in the A 100m with 11.3 and the B 200m in 23.1 while Bridge won the A 200m with 22.9 and the B 100m with 11.2.
James Phillips was outstanding in the middle distances races winning the A 400m with a personal best 50.1 and then also won the 800m with 2:01.7.
Gareth Morris was second in the B 400m with a season best 51.4 and also comfortably won the A 400m hurdles in 55.1.
Veteran Pete Davey won the B 400m hurdles with 61.8 and was third in the 110m hurdles in a personal best 16.1.
In the field events there was a club double for Matt Morsia winning the long jump with 6.36m and the triple jump in 14.67m while V45 competitor Jon Ward gained valuable points with third in the hammer and fourths in the shot (12.57m) and discus with 38.15m.
Luke Williams was second in the pole vault with a personal best 3.50m and Matt Hogben third in the high jump with 1.75m.

At Dartford the following day in the National Junior League Lucy Holmes had a win double taking the U17 A triple jump with a personal best 9.48m and the B long jump in a another best 4.83m.
Amber Regardsoe had a storming day with victories in the U17 A shot with a season best 9.33m and the discus with 26.12m and also claimed tghird in the hammer with a season best 23.18m.
Ashley Cochran ran a personal best 23.8 to top the B 200m and Deborah Martin had a good day with seconds in the A high jump with 1.55m and a personal best 5m in the A long jump.
Laura Hanagan set personal bests for second in the 100m hurdles; third in the 400m hurdles clocking 17.2 and 72.2 respectively and fifth in the B 200m (27.0) while Sam Beckett also gave another great team display with thirds in the A 400m and A 100m plus fifth in the A 200m.
Amelia Jones had a personal best 65.0 for second in the B 400m.