Posts Tagged ‘Cross Country’

Mix of medals

February 15th, 2012 by News Desk

ASHFORD AC runners have been in the medals in the wrap up to the Kent cross country league with gold for Warren Uden, silver for Jack Goss and a bronze for Amelia Jones.
A win and two seconds earned Warren top spot in the Under 20 men while a run of second place finishes secured silver for Jack in the Under 15 boys.
The U15s were a big group with good contibutions also from Kyle Denning who ended equal 16th; James Rouet 20, Tim Forsyth 24, Declan Burton 29 and Kieran Eland 57th.
Excellent consistency from Amelia Jones saw her share the bronze but there were solid runs over the series by 18th placd Hester Hill, Louise Barclay 21, and Katherine Buckley 30.
Jessica Carley had an excellent cross country season finishing sixth in the U13 girls with Charlotte McGowan 18th, Phoebe Forsyth 40, Alexandra Prickett 52 and Liberty OShea 61.
Twins Megan and Katie Lillington carried the flag for Ashford in the U15s with Megan 34th and her sister 45th while in the U17 men Jack Wreathall was 51st in the final standings.
The Kent League had a cold finish in the snow and ice at Parkwood School in Swanley with only Candy Hawkins braving the elements in the senior women finishing 27th with 26:18 and taking 32nd overall. The race was won by former Ashford star Grace Nicholls, now at Tonbridge, with 29:34 and another former Ashford runner Lauren Fawke, now with Folkestone Running Club, was 10th with 23:42. Lauren ended eighth overall.
Candy clocked a fine 35:09 in the Kent Championships at Dartford in January in her first race back after another ear operation and she is aiming to do her first half marathon this year.
Only Ian King was in action for the men at Parkwood finishing 109th with 39:56 and was also the top finisher overall in 35th. Overall Garon Heslop was 63rd, Kevin Williams 128, Matt Hogben 225th,Pete Walsh 235thand Steve Kelly 302.
King ran four of the five races.

Ashford duo in the medals

January 8th, 2012 by News Desk

ASHFORD AC’s Jack Goss and Tim Forsyth grabbed two of the medals in the Kent Under 15 cross country championships with an excellent silver and bronze double.
But they had no answer to Tonbridge’s George Duggan who claimed gold in 13 minutes 12 seconds.
Tim recovered after a poor start to push his Ashford teammate all the way and only a storming finish over the last 150m by Jack saw him surge away to take the silver in 13:33 with Tim close behind in 13:36.
In the U15 girls Jessica Carley followed up her sixth in her first year of cross country in the Kent League standings with a fine 16th in a field of 42 with 12:24 for the 3km course.
And in the U17 women Amelia Jones had another fine run for eighth in 16:11 with teammate Hester Hill just adrift in 11th with 17:25
Garon Heslop was the pick of the Ashford men over 10k in 50th with 42:40 with U20 runner Warren Uden taking 116th in 48:50 and Ian King 136th with 50:20.
It was an excellent day for the Nicholls family from Romney Marsh. The trio, now running for Tonbridge AC, saw the talented Grace take the senior women’[s crown over 8km in 28:11 despite still being an U20 athlete while Max grabbed silver in the U17 men with 20:33 while Euan was 11th in the U15 boys with 14:14.
Another former Ashford member to do well in Tonbridge colours was Kelsey Howard who was eighth in the junior women’s race with 28:38.
The races were held at Wilmington Grammar School in Dartford.

Storming start by Goss

November 6th, 2011 by News Desk

JACK GOSS has made a terrific start to the cross country season with two second places at Swanley and then at Tonbridge.
In the opener at New Barn Jack clocked 14 minutes dead in the Under 15 race and then 16:13 at Somerhill School. Both times race winner was George Duggan of Tonbridge.
At Tonbridge the team were a superb second with Tim Forsyth fourth in 16:38, Declan Burton 19th in 18:14, Kieran Eland 30th with 19:28, Kyle Denning 37th with 19:57 and James Rouet 20:04.
At Swanley the squad were fifth with Kyle 20th in 16:10 and James 32nd in 17:03
Warren Uden has also scored well in a smaller U20 men’s field with seconds in the opening event with 19:02 and then 21:17 at Tonbridge.
Amelia Jones has been excellent in the U17 girls with a storming third in 14:20 at Swanley and then fifth at Tonbridge with 19:53. Hester Hill was ninth at Tonbridge with 20:39 with good support from Louise Barclay (15th in 22:46) and Katherine Buckley (17th with 23:23) to take third team slot. Louise was 16th at Swanley with 17:01.
The U13 girls have shown great promise led on both occasions by Jessica Carley, 17th in 10:34 and then 10th with 11:42.
She has been well supported by Charlotte McGowan, 36th in 12:04 and 29th with 13:47 and Phoebe Forsythe, 42nd in 12:58 and 34th with 14:45. Liberty O’Shea had a fine 30th in 11:30 at Swanley.
Candy Hawkins has flown the flag for the club in the senior women with 28th (21:34) and 34th (25:25) while Jack Wreathall was the lone U17 at Tonbridge 29th in 23:19.
In the senior men the club were 11th at Tonbridge and 17th at Swanley led home both times by Garon Heslop 31st in 38:01 and 59th in 37:40.
At Tonbridge support came from Kev Williams 48th in 39:24, Matt Hogben 66th with 40:36 and Ian King 43:14 while at Swanley Pete Walsh was 78th in 38:45, King clocked 42:00 and Steve Kelly 44:15.
The next meeting is at Danson Park, Bexley on Saturday.