Posts Tagged ‘All-time best’

High point for athletes

May 24th, 2011 by News Desk

ASHFORD AC maintained their bright start to the new Southern League with some fine performances at the second meeting in Milton Keynes finishing behind the home side and Luton.
The club made a stunning clean sweep in the high jump with Matt Smiley winning the A men with 1.80m; Matt Hogben taking the B win also with 1.80m while Debbie Martin topped the A women with a personal best 1.70m and Stevie Langford winning the B honours with 1.65m.
Ashford men dominated the shot and discus with the combination of veteran Jon Ward and Lee Swinbourne unbeatable. Jon won both the A events with 12.49 in the shot and 37.01m in the discus while Lee recorded a personal best 11.61 and 35.31m in taking the B honours. The duo also got good points in the hammer with Lee notching a best ever 23.52m in the B event.
Sprinter Gary Carr gave them a tremendous double winning both the A 100m and 200m in 11.14 and 22.76 respectively with good support from Pete Davey 12.41 and Ashley Cochran 23.95.
Great points came in the 110m hurdles where Luke Williams had a personal best 19.06 in winning the B race while Davey was edged into second in the A race with 16.30.
There was a similar story in the women’s pole vault with a personal best 3m winning clearance by Emmeline Rendell in the B event while Kara Gibbs had a fine 3.20 for second in the A vault.
Overall it was a massive team effort with athletes doubling and tripling up to cover as many events as possible.
Their only other victory came in the men’s 4x100m relay but there were a succession of personal bests, three coming the 400m for Matt Hogben 57.72 behind teammate Cochran’s A 53.69 while there were bests for both women Rendell clocking 77.90 and Gibbs 79.17.
Matt Britton and Hogben both set bests in the 1500m with 4:40.97 and 4:42.60 respectively while Jane Ross had a best in the B 1500m with 8:38.06. Jane set another best in the B 3000m with 17.45.58. Lesley Hall ran both A events and the A 800m where she clocked a pb of 2:41.24.
Good points came in the men’s javelin with second places for Chris Blandford with 47.83m and Swinbourne with 42.20m.
Rachel Hanagan showed the team spirit with a personal best 18.05m in the hammer along with Jane Ross’ best of 13.84 in the B event. Vicky Carter had a personal best 8.50m in the shot supported by Hanagan who also ran the B 800m.
Good points were taken in the triple jump by Matt Morsia, Steve Lake, Stevie Langford with a personal best 4.96m and Lucy Holmes who went close to her best with 4.66m.
Valuable support was giving in the demanding schedule of events by Katie Hamilton, Andrew Robertson, Warren Uden, Matt Illes and Stuart Chisholm.

Championship best for Debbie

May 19th, 2011 by News Desk

ASHFORD AC had a superb opening day to the Kent Championships with a championship U20 record among their 20 medals.
High jumper Debbie Martin soared to a record 1.65m with Caroline Hatley claiming the bronze medal with 1.50m and Caroline added the bronze in the long jump in a clean sweep for Ashford in the event.
The superb Rachel Hanagan secured the long jump with 5.12m, from teammate Lucy Holmes with 4.63m and Caroline on 4.44m. Hatley claimed the gold in the 100m hurdles with an excellent 15.7.
It proved a fruitful age group for Ashford with Rachel also landing silver in the 400m in 58.1 while Amber Regardsoe took silver in the discus with 27.23m and Sam Beckett was second in the 100m in 13.1.
Stevie Langford was another to rise to challenge in the high jump with the senior women’s gold with 1.70m with teammate Kara Gibbs in fourth with 1.40m.
Chris Blandford was the pick of the U20 men with gold in the javelin with a mark of 50.36m while Will Dickinson landed silver in the triple jump with 9.96m while George Huxley was a fine third in the 200m in 23.4.
In the senior men Pete Davey ran a superb 16.7 to win the 110m hurdles and the club’s pole vaulters again scored with a third for Luke Williams with 3.50m. Steve Lake just missed a medal in the long jump with fourth with 5.49m. Chris Kingsland performed well again withg fifth places in the discus and shot finals.
The junior men also produced four medals with silver for Jack Goss in the U15 1500m in 4:27.1 and Alex Lynch landing the U15 shot bronze with 9.22m and the discus bronze with 21.03m while Ben Cox took bronze in the U17 high jump with 1.65m.
Nathanial Fatola just missed out in the U17 100m with fourth in 11.8 and Cox seventh in the final while Tom Williams was sixth in the 400m and there was a sixth for Ben Isaac in the U15 long jump.
The U17 women showed huge promise for the future with a succession of finals, two silvers and a bronze.
Kayleigh Miller-Leslie was second in the 80m hurdles in 12.0 with Lauren Bamford fourth with 12.6 and Kirsten Hooten was runner-up in the javelin with 26.59m. Kayleigh was also fifth in the 100m final.
Hester Hill secured bronze in the high jump with 1.40m and was seventh in the 300m final. Liz Highwood was a fine fifth in the discus with 24.99m.
In the U15 girls high jump Emem Umoh was fourth with 4.71m with Ciara Ewart 12th.
In total Ashford claimed 13 golds, 17 silvers and 18 bronze medals in another highly successful weekend.

Williams is top veteran

February 18th, 2011 by News Desk

JANINE Brown has also been busy on the roads ending sixth woman home in the Ashford and District 10K with a season best 40:55 following her fine 11th in the Canterbury 10 miler with 68:56.
The A&D 10k was a fine day for the men who ended second team led home by Matt Hogben in a personal best 36:36 in 14th with Matt Briton only a couple of strides back in another best of 36:37. Kev Williams capped a superb run ending first veteran 50 home 18th in 36:48 with young Aaron Kellow also setting a personal best with his 38:55 in 38th.
In fine conditions it was a day of best times with Ronan Donahue 57th in a best of 40:34 with Matt Iles just behind in a PB of 40:49 and Ant Van Bosch clocking another best time of 41:31 for 68th.
Ian King and Lesley Hall are battling back to fitness with 43:56 and 44:19 respectively while multi talented Jenny Brown had a PB 45:08 and Christine King, also coming back from injury, clocked 61:02.