Archive for the ‘Veterans’ Category

Davey is veteran ace

September 28th, 2013 by News Desk

ASHFORD AC’s Pete Davey made a clean sweep of his four events at the Kent Veterans track and field championships at Erith.
He claimed the M35 golds with a championship best in the 110m hurdles clocking a terrific 16.19; won the 200m with 15.02, 400m in 56.77 and long jump with 5.38.
More golds came in the M50 group with two wins for Steve Langford winning the long jump with 4.93m and triple jump with 10.20 while Chris Hobbs won the 2km walk in a championship best 9:40.01.
Steve Holliday added the gold in the M60 2km walk with 13:12.39 with Mick Goodhall just missing out on a medal with fourth in the pole vault clearing 2.60m.
In the Under 15s pentathlon championships young Emilia Isaac won the bronze with a win in the hurdles, seconds in the long jump and shot and a personal best 1.31m in the high jump while Luke Williams claimed silver in the senior men’s decathlon.
It was also the chance for the youngest competitive age group to shine with the Under 13 championships and Jade Curtis starred in the high jump clearing 1.45m taking the gold on countback and added silver in the long jump with 4.41m. She led the 70m hurdles final but fell at the sixth hurdle to finish seventh having gone into the final as the fastest qualifier.
Jade also recently took fourth in the county U13 pentathlon championships.
Ashley Ward had a fine competition with silvers in the discus (20.33m) and javelin (25.24m) and just missed out with fourth in the shot (6.99m) which was still a personal best having set bests in the other two events as well.
Jacqueline Benson was second in the 2km walk with 13:28.98 and took sixth in the hammer with a personal best 14.05m.
Lauren Chambers won the bronze in a very competitive 75m final with 10.76 with Faith Etokowo fifth (10.95) and Faith Cox seventh (10.99) and Etokowo also set a personal best 1.40m in taking fourth in the high jump and was sixth in the 150m final (22.05)..
Tom Keaveney performed well making the finals of the high jump and long jump with personal bests and also the final of the shot where he was sixth while Elizabeth Fraser made the final of the long jump finishing 16th.

Veterans just miss out

August 4th, 2013 by News Desk

From Paul Wheeler
The 6th and final Vets match of the Kent League was held at Dartford and Ashford needed a miracle to finish second in the league and therefore qualify for the SC finals in September.
We got off to a great start in the 100m’s with injury hit Peter Davey finishing 3rd in the V35 A string in 12.2secs and Mark McAllister winning the B string in a Vet pb 11.8secs. Iain Presnell continued his excellent season winning the V50 in 12.9secs.
In the 800m Guy was unfortunately delayed so it was left to Ian King and a rare appearance from Peter Davey to gain valuable points in the V35 races. An even rarer appearance from Steve Langford in the V50 saw him gain 5th place just 0.10 ahead of Invicta’s athlete. Mick Goodall also ran much further than he would of liked but again gained 2 valuable points for the team.
In the discus Jon Ward finished a close 3rd with 34.79m in V35 whilst Iain Presnell also finished a close 2nd in V50 with 24.59m.
Ashford is usually strong in the jumps and it again proved so in the long jump competitions. Steve Lake was a fine 2nd in the V35 in 5.41m. Steve Langford won the V50 with 4.88m just 2cm ahead of his nearest rival. Mick Goodall again showed his versatility to finish a good 2nd in V60 with 3.89m.
The league season finale was the medley relay consisting of 2 x 200m, 1 x 400m and 1 x 800m. Fortunately Guy managed to make the race and together with Davey, Lake and McAllister they finished 3rd in 4.10.4 a new club record.
Final match: Cambridge 62, B&B 58, Ashford 52, Dartford 48, Paddock Wood 27, Invicta 23.
Final League positions: B&B 31, Cambridge 28.5, Ashford 24.5, Dartford 24, Paddock Wood 9.5, Invicta 8.5.
Full results can be found on the following website
Unfortunately as you can see despite our best efforts we finished 3rd on the night and therefore missed out on a place in the finals. However we finished a very creditable 3rd in the league which is very good considering how small our team actually is.
Mick Goodall has been a 1 man V60 team having competed at all field events and track races from 100m to 800m. Well done to everyone who competed this year especially Mark McAllister who certainly strengthen our V35’s in his debut season.

Graham lays in on

June 17th, 2013 by News Desk

VETERAN Graham Lay was one of the aces for Ashford in their Sweatshop Southern League meeting at Brighton with three victories and a second place.
A personal best 12.98m secured the A win in the shot well backed up by Chris Blandford who set his own best of 9.45m and the duo also scored strongly in the discus, hammer and javelin.
Blandford’s close battle in the A javelin earned second place but a mention as one of the athletes of the meeting with Lay winning the B event and Graham also won the B discus with Blandford third in the A event.
Blandford won the B hammer with Lay second in the A contest and another veteran Gary Carr turned on the heat to win the A 100m in 11.1 well supported by Jacob Lane third in the B race.
There was strong scoring in the 2000m steeplechase with seconds for Andrew Robertson and Kyle Denning; the high jump with seconds for Matt Smiley and Matt Hogben; the pole vault with second places by Luke Williams and Pete Le Rossignol and the triple jump with seconds for Ashley Buckham in a personal best 12.29m and veteran Steve Lake.
Lewis Smith claimed two personal bests with fine displays in the 200m and 400m and he also did well in the A long jump while Williams added a personal best in taking second in the 110m hurdles supporting Pete Davey who had two fine A thirds in the hurdles events. Denning had a pb in the strength sapping B 800m.
The women rose to the challenge despite missing some top names but the youngsters backed up by some of the veterans scored well despite notching only two overall wins.
Katie Keet won the B 100m hurdles in a personal best 41.9 and there was a best for Hattie Molloy second in the A race with 20.0 while Charlotte Tappenden won the B high jump with 1.30m backing up Katie Hamilton’s second in the A event with 1.40m.
Veteran Janine Brown showed her strength and all round abilities covering four events fourth in the A 800m well supported by Amanda Jukes second in the B race and Janine had a personal best 7:39.3 for second in the B steeplechase backing up Becky Weller.
Janine also was third in the A javelin and fourth in the B discus while fellow vets Candy Hawkins and Lesley Hall scored good points, Candy second in the A 3000m and Lesley taking on the hammer to support Abbie Purkis who also scored strongly in the A triple jump and shot and B 400m.
Under-17s Ciara Ewart, Pippi Randall, Keet and Charlotte Tappenden took up the challenge of the sprint events while Ciara notched a personal best 81.1 for second in the B 400m hurdles and picked up points in the B javelin.
Kim Smith was a fine third in the A 400m and fourth in the A discus and had a personal best 4.07m in the B long jump.