Archive for the ‘Schools’ Category

Schools aces shine

June 19th, 2012 by News Desk

ASHFORD AC athletes secured three county titles at the Kent Schools Championships at the Julie Rose Stadium at the weekend.
Ben Isaac continued his progress with the U15 80m hurdles title in 12.8 while sister Emilia took bronze in the U13 long jump with 4.32m.
Alex Lynch was outstanding taking the U15 shot title with 10.90m while Shepway star Kayleigh Miller-Leslie won the U17 girls 80m hurdles gold in 13.4.
Ellie Gooding set a joint championship best height and personal best 3.40m in the U17 pole vault but had to settle for silver on the countback in a terrific competition with Bexley’s Ailis McGovern.
Another silver came in the U17 boy’s event for Jacob Lane (Maidstone) with a 3m clearance.
Former Ashford youngster Matt Blandford was one of the weekend stars with two county U17 titles and a silver. The Tonbridge Schools ace set a championship best and personal best 51.69m in winning the discus and threw 54.24 to take the javelin while 13.87m secured the shot putt silver medal.
Ashford have a fine reputation in the hurdles and in addition to the successes of Isaac and Miller-Leslie there was a silver for Lauren Bamford in the U17 300mH in 49.6 and bronze for Charlotte Tappenden in the U15 75mH.
Nathanial Fatola had an excellent day with silvers in the U17 triple jump (13.05m) and long jump (6.06m).
Rising young U13 stars included Jess Box third in the 200m with 32.9; Jaime Ann Heyes third in the shot (6.41m) and Jess Carley third in the 1500m with 5:20.6.
Just out of the medals were Kieran Eland fourth in the U15 800m (2:24.1) and Shepway’s Cameron Amadee fourth in the U15 80m hurdles (13.7).
Ashford School’s Max and Euan Nicholls both claimed bronze medals – Max clocking 4:14.2 in the U17 1500m and younger brother Euan 4:44.4 in the U15 1500m.

Ashford AC’s talented high jumper Debbie Martin secured a national bronze medal after sharing third place with a clearance of 1.67m in the Aviva National U20 championships at Bedford.

In the medals

June 15th, 2011 by News Desk

ASHFORD and Shepway athletes had a fine day at the Kent Schools championships at the Julie Rose track landing 15 county medals.
There was a terrific gold for Folkestone’s Amelia Jones clocking 2:22.35 in the intermediate girls’ 800m and Kayleigh Miller-Leslie had a super day with two medals taking the silver in the 80m hurdles and added bronze in the 100m.
Shepway enjoyed success in the field events with silvers for Kirsten Hooten in the javelin and J Davidson in the shot while Sophie Hamlyn landed a bronze in the triple jump.
This was the most successful of the age groups for local athletes with Ashford’s Lauren Bamford taking silver in the 300m hurdles and teammate Millie Piper was second in the high jump. Louise Barclay took a hard earned bronze in the 3000m.
Other Ashford AC’s athletes were in action for their regions with Caitlin Dock winning the pole vault title for Canterbury Schools from Ashford AC teammate Sam Lynch (SE Kent) and Hester Hill added the silver in the 200m for Canterbury.
There was a splendid gold for Shepway’s Jack Goss in the junior boys 1500m while Ben Isaac (Maidstone) claimed silvers in the 80m hudles and long jump while Aaron Meakin landed bronze in the hammer for SE Kent schools.
In the junior girls Ashford’s Sophie Ledger secured a brilliant English Schools standard 10.13m in winning the shot while Shepway’s Ellie Gooding took the silver in the 75m hurdles.
Ashford had two fine successes in the junior boys with Tom Williams taking the silver in the 400m hurdles and Tom Snare the bronze in the shot. Ashford’s Matt Blandford,who competed for Tonbridge Schools, had a triple triumph winning the shot, discus and javelin, all with massive personal bests.
There were silvers for Ashford’s Ed Miller in the Year 7 shot and Shepway’s Josh Palmer in the long jump while Ruby Cox sprinted to bronze in the Year 7 girls’ 100m.

Ben takes national title

April 11th, 2011 by News Desk

ASHFORD Athletic Club can boast another national champion following victory by Ben Isaac in the Aviva National Sportshall finals at NEC in Brmingham.
Ben, a student at Maidstone Grammar, won the Under 13 standing triple jump in his first national finals with a tremendous leap of 7.55m.
He was one of only three U13 athletes to be invited as an individual following his success in the South East Regional finals at Burgess Hill earlier in the spring and he claimed the title beating off a field of 24 to win by a clear 30cm over his nearest rival.
Ashford’s U13 girls Charlotte Tappenden, Charlotte Dryland, Emem Umoh and Hannah Owen helped the Kent team to a creditable sisth place out of the 12 regional final winners.
There were golds for Hannah and Charlotte Dryland as part of the obstacle race team and Charlotte just missed out on another medal taking fourth in the speedbounce with 86 – just one off the medal placing.
The other two Ashford girls also just missed out on a medal with Charlotte Tappenden and Emem fourth in the two lap relay and Emem was just one centimetre off a medal place in the vertical jump with another fourth finish with 57cm.
Charlotte Tappenden also ran a fine two lap race finnishing the best of the talented Kent girls.
Kent also had two other national champions with Diana Adegoke from Thanet AC winning the standing long jump with 2.51m and Invicta’s Rhiannon Wallwork taking the four lap gold in 48.80. Rhiannon also just missed gold in the standing triple jump by one centimetre securing silver with a leap of 7.17m.