Archive for the ‘KYAL’ Category

Double for Hannah

August 5th, 2013 by News Desk

HANNAH Owen notched a double victory as Ashford Under15 girls eased to third place in the Kent Young Athletes League match at the Julie Rose Stadium.
She won the A shot with 7.89m and then took the B discus with 15.84 while Jaimee-Ann Heyes was second in the A event with 19.21m and Hannah had a fine third in the A high jump with 1.35m.
Jaimee-Ann was also third in the A javelin with 19.53m.
Grace Sullivan dominated the A long jump with a comfortable win with 5.14m and Grace was also third in the A 200m with 27.01 well supported by Eve Graham in the B race.
Alexandra Prickett picked up good points in the 300m and 75m hurdles well backed up by Danielle Godden and Heyes. Eve also scored well in the B high jump and long jump with Elanor Potter and Ellie Atkins making it a fine team display.
The U13 girls finished fourth with the girls finishing fourth overall with their main win coming from Jade Curtis taking the A high jump with 1.40m.
Hannah Brooks scored well winning the B shot and second in the B 1200m and a solid team performance was completed with contributions from Faith Cox, Ella Hindle, Hannah Graham, Alice Bussey, Jacqueline Benson and Rebecca Humphries.
It was a similar show from the boys, fourth overall after a third by the U15s and fourth from the U13s.
Consistency was the order of the day with no events wins by the U15s but plenty of good finishes.Peter Banks led the way with seconds in the A 200m and 300m and the B long jump and well supported by Oliver Marsh while Ed Miller had a second in the A javelin and fourth in the shot supported by seconds in the B events by George Maher in the shot and hammer.as well as a fine third in the A long jump.
Valuable points came from Kian Crawford, Marshall Smith and Jake Timmins.
Lewis Godden led the way for the U13s with a win in the A long jump with Jake Chapman second in the B event. Lewis was also second in the A discus with Oliver Rice second in the B event while James Taylor was second in the A hammer with Owen Johns third
Other good scoring came from Harry Pitman, Craig Deeley and Tom Keaveney.

Star turn by Jade

June 17th, 2013 by News Desk

ASHFORD AC’s girls had a fine day in the latest Kent Young Athletes League meeting at Erith finishing third overall with some excellent performances.
Young Jade Curtis was the star of the U13s who finished second in their section with Jade notching two victories sweeping to 12.8 to take the 70m hurdles and won the long jump with 4.17m.
The only other win came from Jacqueline Benson in the 1000m walk with 6:06.6 but it was a good team effort with Faith Cox runner-up in the A 600m and Faith Etokowo second in the A high jump.
The girls covered the events well with Jacqueline also scoring in the shot and hammer while vital points were taken by Lauren Chambers, Ella Hindle, Grace Paine and Hannah Rose Graham.
Cox, Chambers, Hindle and Etokowo also took an excellent second in the 4x100m relay.
Field athletes Hannah Owen and Jaimee-Ann Heyes shone in the U15 girls with victories and there was another win for rising star Grace Sullivan who took the long jump with 4.91m.
Hannah dominated the shot finding 8.55m for the A win and also took the hammer with 28.26m in a double with Heyes who won the B event with 20.59m.
Jaimee-Ann also won the A discus with 21.86m and the duo were also in action in the high jump Hannah fourth with 1.40m and Jaimee-Ann second in the B event with 1.25m.
Chloe Foord, Eve Graham, Sullivan and Heyes edged to a fine third in the sprint relay and there were also good points gained by Alexandra Prickett and Ellie Atkins.
The boys finished fifth overall helped by a fine fourth place by the U15 squad spurred by a javelin victory by Ed Miller with 36.17m and he was also third in the discus and fourth in the shot well backed up by George Maher and Kian Crawford.
Ashford had a double success in the 2000m walk won by Ellis Bennett and Marshall Smith and there was a B success for Jake Timmins in the long jump with 4.35m.
Alex Hardy, Ellis and Bennett scored well in the sprints and Elliott Rudd had a fine second in the B high jump.
With just four athletes Ashford battled in the U13s but there were good displays by Harry Pitman, Henry Fairbrother, Tom Keaveney and Jake Chapman.

Jade shines in Kent League

May 13th, 2013 by News Desk

JADE CURTIS was one of the stars of Ashford AC’s second Kent Young Athlete meeting held at Canterbury.
The talented young under-13 athlete won the A 70m hurdles in commanding style with 12.2 seconds and also took the A long jump with 4.92m in a fine double with Hannah Graham who won the B event with 3.30m.
Hannah was second in the B hurdles. while Jade was third in the B 75m sprint while Ella Hindle stepped up to take third in the A race. . The trio were joined by Faith Etokowo for fourth in the sprint relays.
Good points were alss added by Hannah Brooks, Alice Bussey, Jaqueline Benson and Rebecca Humphries as the U13s finished fifth in their Division 1 section.
The U15 girls were fourth overall with the only A win coming from Grace Sullivan taking the long jump with a splendid 4.90m and Chloe Foord almost made it a double second in the B event with 4.30m.
Hannah Owen had a good day winning the B discus, second in the shot and also running the A 200m.
Jaimee-Ann Heyes was another busy athlete with seconds in the A discus and A javelin with Emilie Knights-Toomer winning the B javelin with another competitive throw.
Emilia Isaac and Alexandra Prickett both notched seconds in the A and B 75m hurdles in another small squad.

Ashford also ran a team in Division 2 with the best result a second in the U13 A 75m from Lauren Chambers who also did well in the B long jump and Faith Cox was third in the A 150m.
There were also outings in this age group for Elizabeth Fraser and Ashley Ward.
Eve Graham stood out for the U15 girls, fourth in the A 200, third in the high jump and second in the B long jump where Eleanor Potter claimed third in the A jumps. Also in action were Leia Desseaux and Jemma Coales who did well in the field events.

In the Division 1 boys the U15s shone with third place despite the only event win coming in the B 80m hurdles by Jake Timmins with Cameron Amadee second in the A race.
Peter Banks got two fine thirds in the 200m and 300m sprints as well as an excellent second in the A long jump where George Maher replicated the effort in the B event.
Ed Miller got two fine thirds in the A shot and discus matched by Maher and Kian Crawford in the B events while Ben Chapman took second in the B 300m and third in the B high jump. Also in action was Matt Cranfield in the B 200m.
Another small squad were in the U13 competition with Lewis Godden securing a terrific A win in the long jump as well as second in the A 1500m and stepping up with 13.7 in the 100m.
He was well backed up by Harry Pitman, Tom Keaveney and Henry Fairbrother.