Archive for the ‘Indoors’ Category

Best for rising star

March 26th, 2013 by News Desk

Championship best Debbie Martin

Championship best Debbie Martin


ASHFORD AC’s Debbie Martin was one of the stars of the Kent Indoor championships at Lee Valley clearing a championship best 1.70m in winning the U20 women’s high jump.
But she wasn’t the only club member entering the record books with Ellie Gooding also clearing a new best height of 3.55m sharing gold in the U17 pole vault with friend and rival Ailis McGovern of Bexley who cleared the same height.
Pole vault and the 60m hurdles again proved a happy hunting ground for medals by Ashford athletes.
Alexander Hardy won the U15 boys vault with 2.70m while there were silvers for Luke Williams, edged out on countback in the senior men with 3.68m, Jacob Lane in the U20 men with 3.28m and George Huxley adding the bronze with 2.93m
In the hurdles there was an U20 gold for Tom Williams in 8.65; silvers for veteran Pete Davey in the senior men in 9.27, Rachel Hanagan in the senior women with 8.06, sister Laura Hanagan in the U20 women in 9.74 and Bethany Kimber in the U17 women with 9.77 plus bronze medals for Emilia Isaac (U15 girls) in 9.72 and Cameron Amedee (U15 boys) with 9.19. Just out of the reckoning in fourth were Charlotte Tappenden (U17s) and Ben Isaac (U17 boys) Jake Timmins was fifth in the U15 boys.
Rachel Hanagan secured two golds and silver winning the senior women’s long and triple jumps and second in the 60m while Rhiannon Wallwork landed gold and silver winning the U17 long jump with 11.18m and shot with 8.24m.
Amedee had a good championship winning the U15 300m in 40.60, silver in the triple jump and fifth in the 200m to go with his hurdles bronze.
Amelia Jones won the U20 800 title in style with 2:28.20 while Lane added gold to his vault silver by winning the U20 long jump with 5.59m and Katherine Hamilton won the senior women’s high jump with 1.45m.Laura Hanagan also shone with second in the shot and third in the long jump to go with her hurdles silver.
Hannah Owen and Emilia Isaac took silver and bronze respectively in the U15 shot with Emilia also making the top six in the long jump. Abigail Purkis was second in the U20 triple jump while Lewis Smith took silver in the U17 long jump. Veteran Steve Lake was edged out of gold in the men’s triple jump on countback..
Other bronze medal displays came from Neil Daughters in the U20 800m seen off by a championship best show from Bexley’s Will Somogyi while Jake Timmins added third in the U15 high jump and fourth in the long jump.
There were also good final performances from Kyle Denning and Iain Presnell.

Sportshall triumphs

February 17th, 2013 by News Desk

YOUNG Ashford athletes had an outstanding day for Kent in the South East Regional sportshall championships at Burgess Hill
The 17 Ashford athletes earned their place after fine performances at the Kent championships making up the highest number in the Kent squad and competed against six other counties in the a tremendous competition.
Under 13s Alexandra Prickett and Jaimee-Ann Heyes both won gold in the speed bounce while U15 Rhiannon Wallwork won two medals including a bronze for third in the overall competition and a silver in the standing long jump, which was a terrific achievement.
Rhiannon also just missed out on a medal in her 4 lap race finishing fourth.
Charlotte Tappenden was another medal winner in the U15 girls with an excellent silver in the speed bounce with 87 bounces. Hannah Owen was the sixth member of the team, her best event the Speed bounce where she finished 11th with 78 bounces. Pippi Randell ran a strong race in the 8 lap Paarlauf with Rhiannon but unfortunately they could only finish third.
George Maher won U13 silver in the standing triple jump, CharlotteTappenden U15 silver in the speedbounce and Alex Lynch won a fine U15 silver in the shot with a putt of 10.03m while an unlucky Ben Isaac just missed a medal with fourth in the standing triple jump with 8.01m.
Cameron Amedee’s best result came in the same event where he finished 6th with 7.58m. Kyle Denning also in the standing triple jump finished in 10th place with 7.20m.
Marcus Epps (Sittingbourne Community College) teamed up with Lynch for the 8 Lap Paarlauf to finish 5th.
The team came fourth on the day behind very strong teams from Surrey, Hampshire and Sussex. In the all-rounder competition Camron Lyttle came 9th, Ben Isaac 13th, Cameron Amedee 15th, Alex Lynch 20th, Kyle Denning 33rd, Robert Latchford 37th.
The U13 boys finished fifth in their competition winning four medals led by George Maher‘s silver medal in the standing triple jump with 7.02m and he finished seventh in the 2 Lap race after qualifying for the final.
Kian Crawford came sixth in the speed bounce with 75. Harry Pitman made the final of the 4 Lap race and came seventh and just missed out on a medal in the vertical jump coming fourth with 55 cm just 1cm behind the bronze medal winner.
An injury in the high jump forced the cancellation of the event so Jake Timmins missed out on the chance of a medal. Mathew Cranfield and Ellis Bennett made up the rest of the team.
In the U13 girls Emilia Isaac was sixth in the shot with 8.37m. Faith Etokowo covered the high jump while Faith Cox helped the team to sixth overall.
The U15 girls team finished second overall by only a couple of points, just missing out on a chance to represent the South East region in the national finals in Birmingham next month.
Although they did not qualify for the National Finals on the day there is still a good chance that they can claim runners up place on April 7 at the NEC but will have to wait until after the Northern Final on March 9 to find out.
The U15 boys finished fourth, U13 girls sixth and U13 boys fourth.
Team managers Fiona Sime and Tina Tappenden said it was a fantastic achievement by all the athletes, and that all at AAC should be very proud of them for all their hard work, commitment and achievements.
Anyone interested in joining AAC for an opportunity to participate in similar exciting competitions should either contact kate.aac@btinternet.com or come along to a training night on Tuesdays or Thursdays (1730-2000).

Newcomers step up

December 9th, 2012 by News Desk

ASHFORD AC newcomers and training colleagues, Alice Bussey and Ellerey Ireland, travelled to the Lee Valley indoor track on Saturday, to take part in the Metaswitch Games, writes Chas Robinson.
This was for both of them their first time on an indoor track, but both coped well with this different environment.
Alice, who only turned 11 at the end of September, competed in the under 13 races and finished in fourth place in both her 60m races, recording times of 9.37s and 9.50s. Later in the afternoon she ran a 200m race, finishing third with a creditable 31.93s. These performances were very respectable for her age and the fact that she could quite possibly end up as a middle distance athlete.
Although 14 year old Ellerey has produced some very good sprint times outside during the summer, this was a new challenge as although this year he competed as an under 15, in the winter months he has moved up to the under 17 group. In his 60m races he finished second and fifth with times of 7.44s and 7.49s.
Both times compare favourably to the Club record of 7.33s and with 2 years in this age group, this will present him with a challenge.
At the end of the meeting, Ellerey ran an excellent 200m, coping very well with the banked bends, finishing well clear of the field in 24,14s.
Both young athletes are looking forward to further indoor competition this winter.