Archive for the ‘championships’ Category

Davey is veteran ace

September 28th, 2013 by News Desk

ASHFORD AC’s Pete Davey made a clean sweep of his four events at the Kent Veterans track and field championships at Erith.
He claimed the M35 golds with a championship best in the 110m hurdles clocking a terrific 16.19; won the 200m with 15.02, 400m in 56.77 and long jump with 5.38.
More golds came in the M50 group with two wins for Steve Langford winning the long jump with 4.93m and triple jump with 10.20 while Chris Hobbs won the 2km walk in a championship best 9:40.01.
Steve Holliday added the gold in the M60 2km walk with 13:12.39 with Mick Goodhall just missing out on a medal with fourth in the pole vault clearing 2.60m.
In the Under 15s pentathlon championships young Emilia Isaac won the bronze with a win in the hurdles, seconds in the long jump and shot and a personal best 1.31m in the high jump while Luke Williams claimed silver in the senior men’s decathlon.
It was also the chance for the youngest competitive age group to shine with the Under 13 championships and Jade Curtis starred in the high jump clearing 1.45m taking the gold on countback and added silver in the long jump with 4.41m. She led the 70m hurdles final but fell at the sixth hurdle to finish seventh having gone into the final as the fastest qualifier.
Jade also recently took fourth in the county U13 pentathlon championships.
Ashley Ward had a fine competition with silvers in the discus (20.33m) and javelin (25.24m) and just missed out with fourth in the shot (6.99m) which was still a personal best having set bests in the other two events as well.
Jacqueline Benson was second in the 2km walk with 13:28.98 and took sixth in the hammer with a personal best 14.05m.
Lauren Chambers won the bronze in a very competitive 75m final with 10.76 with Faith Etokowo fifth (10.95) and Faith Cox seventh (10.99) and Etokowo also set a personal best 1.40m in taking fourth in the high jump and was sixth in the 150m final (22.05)..
Tom Keaveney performed well making the finals of the high jump and long jump with personal bests and also the final of the shot where he was sixth while Elizabeth Fraser made the final of the long jump finishing 16th.

South of England triumph

August 25th, 2013 by News Desk
Rhiannon Wallwork..triple jump champion

Rhiannon Wallwork..triple jump champion

ASHFORD’S Rhiannon Wallwork had an excellent weekend going close to double gold in the South of England championships hosted by her home track at the Julie Rose Stadium.
She maintained her grip on the triple jump crown she claimed as an Under 15 last year by winning the U17 gold with 11.27m but was edged out of the long jump honours finishing second with 5.39m.
However, the club boasted another championship winner when Ellie Gooding continued her imperious progress in the pole vault clearing 3.60m to take the U17 crown despite a late finish and difficult windy conditions.
More pole vault success came from Alexander Hardy who secured silver in the U15 competition with a 2.90m clearance.
There were also a couple of bronze medal winners in U15 prospect Emilie Knights-Toomer with a 29m throw in the javelin and young triple jumper Harjan Kharia with 11.35m.
Also in action against the top athletes in the south were Hannah Owen who performed well in the U15 shot and hammer and Rebecca Cock in the U15 discus while Charlotte Tappenden ran well in the 80m hurdles.

Schools gold for Gooding

July 13th, 2013 by News Desk
Ellie Gooding

Ellie Gooding

ASHFORD’s Ellie Gooding is a national schools champion after taking gold in the pole vault at the English Schools track and field championships in Birmingham.
The talented youngster set a championship best 3.90m to take the intermediate girls title and maintain her place as the top ranked youngster nationally in the Under 17 age group and in the top 10 overall in the country.