Posts Tagged ‘Lauren Bamford’

Indoor honours for club

March 4th, 2012 by News Desk

ASHFORD AC had a good day at the Kent Indoor track and field championships returning with a haul of 24 medals and eight personal bests.
Throughout the day the pole vault area looked like training night at the Julie Rose Stadium with eight AAC athletes gaining seven medals between them including three personal bests.
Ellie Gooding led the way with victory in the U17 women clearing 2.66m with Lana-Emily Foyle taking bronze with 2.26 and Ellie added a silver in the 60m hurdles with 9.83 seconds behind teammate Kayleigh Miller-Leslie who secured gold with 9.20.
Silver in the U17 men’s pole vault went to Jacob Lane with 3.06 with Jack Huxley in bronze with 2.56m and there were further bronze medals for Emmeline Rendell in the senior women with 3m; Caitlin Dock in the U20 women with 2.76m and Luke Williams in the senior men with 3.60m with Stuart Chisholm just missing out on 3.50m.
Jacob had a fine tournament adding silvers in the triple jump with 10.75 and shot with 8.38m
Not to be outdone the sprint hurdlers took six medals and three personal bests.
Ben Isaac secured two golds in the U15s winning the 60m hurdles in 9.30 and added the long jump title with his first leap of 5.02m.
Charlotte Tappenden won the U15 girls’ 60m hurdles with 10.26 and just missed another medal in the high jump with 1.35m while George Huxley took silver in the U20 men 60m hurdles in 8.71 and also was fourth in the 200m.
Laura Hanagan (U20 women) won the triple jump with 10.50m and added bronze in the sprint hurdles in 9.92. Sam Beckett also secured bronze in the U20 women 60m with 8.02 and also made the final of 200m.
Stevie Langford is enjoying her return to action winning the senior women’s high jump with 1.65m and there were fine silvers for Amelia Jones in the U20 800m clocking 2:32.56 and Lauren Bamford in the U17 300m with 45.82. Abigail Purkis took bronze in the U17 triple jump.
In the senior men Matt Morsia won the silver for the long jump with 6.66m and veteran Steve Lake took bronze in the triple jump with 12.32m. Also in action were Chris Meakin (60m), Iain Presnell (200m) (SP), Ian Mackett (800m) and Max Reeves did well to reach the U17 60m hurdles final.

Championship best for Debbie

May 19th, 2011 by News Desk

ASHFORD AC had a superb opening day to the Kent Championships with a championship U20 record among their 20 medals.
High jumper Debbie Martin soared to a record 1.65m with Caroline Hatley claiming the bronze medal with 1.50m and Caroline added the bronze in the long jump in a clean sweep for Ashford in the event.
The superb Rachel Hanagan secured the long jump with 5.12m, from teammate Lucy Holmes with 4.63m and Caroline on 4.44m. Hatley claimed the gold in the 100m hurdles with an excellent 15.7.
It proved a fruitful age group for Ashford with Rachel also landing silver in the 400m in 58.1 while Amber Regardsoe took silver in the discus with 27.23m and Sam Beckett was second in the 100m in 13.1.
Stevie Langford was another to rise to challenge in the high jump with the senior women’s gold with 1.70m with teammate Kara Gibbs in fourth with 1.40m.
Chris Blandford was the pick of the U20 men with gold in the javelin with a mark of 50.36m while Will Dickinson landed silver in the triple jump with 9.96m while George Huxley was a fine third in the 200m in 23.4.
In the senior men Pete Davey ran a superb 16.7 to win the 110m hurdles and the club’s pole vaulters again scored with a third for Luke Williams with 3.50m. Steve Lake just missed a medal in the long jump with fourth with 5.49m. Chris Kingsland performed well again withg fifth places in the discus and shot finals.
The junior men also produced four medals with silver for Jack Goss in the U15 1500m in 4:27.1 and Alex Lynch landing the U15 shot bronze with 9.22m and the discus bronze with 21.03m while Ben Cox took bronze in the U17 high jump with 1.65m.
Nathanial Fatola just missed out in the U17 100m with fourth in 11.8 and Cox seventh in the final while Tom Williams was sixth in the 400m and there was a sixth for Ben Isaac in the U15 long jump.
The U17 women showed huge promise for the future with a succession of finals, two silvers and a bronze.
Kayleigh Miller-Leslie was second in the 80m hurdles in 12.0 with Lauren Bamford fourth with 12.6 and Kirsten Hooten was runner-up in the javelin with 26.59m. Kayleigh was also fifth in the 100m final.
Hester Hill secured bronze in the high jump with 1.40m and was seventh in the 300m final. Liz Highwood was a fine fifth in the discus with 24.99m.
In the U15 girls high jump Emem Umoh was fourth with 4.71m with Ciara Ewart 12th.
In total Ashford claimed 13 golds, 17 silvers and 18 bronze medals in another highly successful weekend.

Walking tall

May 17th, 2011 by News Desk

ASHFORD AC’s walkers were the star performers in the Kent Championships second day at the Julie Rose Stadium at the weekend bringing home three of the club’s seven gold medals.

Kate Funnell secured the U17 3k walk title in 15:32.1 with Jonathan Hobbs taking the U20 gold in 14:15.9 which was also good enough to give him the senior silver medal.

Veteran Gary Macdonald took the M50 gold over 3k with 18:17.8 and on a weekend where blustery conditions restricted performances the only two championship bests to fall came from the walkers.

Individual star was the consistent Rachel Hanagan who claimed gold in the U20 triple jump with 11,13m in an Ashford clean sweep with sister Laura taking silver with 10.76m and Joanna Norman the bronze with 9.36m.

Rachel also landed silver in the 200m in 26.1 just .3 of a second off the gold prize. Laura took her second silver medal in the 400m hurdles clocking 67.0.

Lucy Homes took the gold in the U20 javelin with a throw of 23.50m and rising star Caitlin Dock was the champion in the U17 pole vault with 2.39m holding off teammate Sam Lynch who notched a 2m clearance.

Aaron Meakin was the winner of the U15 hammer mastering the technically difficult implement with a fine 30m throw.

Silvers went to Warren Uden in the men’s steeplechase with 11:34.2 and Peter Wickens in the men’s javelin with 51.12m.

Blake Robinson has a consistent series in the U20 discus to take silver with 32.85m and veteran Candy Hawkins scored again with silver in the women’s 5000m with 20:08.1.

Ashford secured 10 bronze medals with Matt Morsia pressing hard in the triple jump ending with 14.76m and three came for the U17 lads with Tom Williams narrowly edged into bronze in the 200m with 23.5; Max Reeves was third in the 100m hurdles in 15.80 and Nathanial Fatola third in the long jump with 5.30m.

Ashford’s pole vaulters again performed with Kara Gibbs holding off teammate Emmeline Rendell to take the bronze with 3.20m while Ellie Gooding was third in the U15 event with 2.45m. Jack Huxley just missed a medal with fourth in the U17 boys with 2.30m.

In the U17s Amelia Jones was third in the 800m with 3:24.2 and Lauren Bamford took bronze in the 300m hurdles with 49.80.

Lauren just missed another medal with fourth in the long jump with3.85m on a countback with Kayleigh Miller-Leslie sixth.

Matt Hogben, seventh in the 800m (2:05.5), just missed a medal in the high jump fourth with 1.75m while veteran Chris Kingsland was third best of the M35s in the hammer but was fourth male overall with 33.69m.

Tom Snare, fourth in the U17 discus (35.35m) was also seventh in the shot while in the U15 80m hurdles Ben Isaac was fourth and teammate Aaron Meakin fifth. Jack Goss was sixth in the 800m final and Dan Steadman fourth in the U15 javelin with 27.19m.

Sam Beckett was sixth in the U20 women’s 200m with Lucy Holmes eighth while Hester Hill and Caitlin Dock were fifth and sixth in the U17 200m final.

Sprinter Emem Umoh came through a tough heats to secure a fine fifth in the U15 100m final while Jade Goss was narrowly edged into fourth in the javelin with Charlotte Tappenden 11th in the high jump.

Several former Ashford athletes also shone Nick Leavey winning the men’s 200m in 21.6; Romney Marsh’s Max Nicholls winning the U17 steeplechase for Tonbridge with sister Grace second in the senior 1500m while Matt Blandford took double gold in the U17 shot and discus for Tonbridge.

Hythe’s Kelsey Howard, also now at Tonbridge, won the U20 3k walk.


Ashford’s Candy Hawkins added another gold to the club tally winning the W40 5000m event with 20:08.1 and is now looking to add to her success in the the Southern Vets championships being held at the Julie Rose Stadium next month.

She has also been selected for the European Deaf Athletics Championships to be held in Kayseri, Turkey in July this year.