Archive for the ‘Sportshall’ Category

Fine sweep by Sporthall teams

November 24th, 2013 by News Desk

ASHFORD had another superb day in the Sporthall competition at Folkestone Leisure Centre dominating the U13 and U15 age groups and the Julie Rose Juniors were outstanding in the U11 contest.
They made a clean sweep of the top U13 girls awards which was won by Faith Cox from Ella Hindle and Jade Curtis with Alice McClennan fourth, Sola Sowole fifth and Faith Elokowo sixth.
And with Ashley Ward ninth, Laura Chambers 12th, Hannah Brooks 13th with Jacqueline Benson, Rebecca Humphries 17th, Emmie Maher 18th, Sophie Baxter 24th and Joely Catt 29th their three teams swept the board.
In the individual competitions Alice won the vertical jumps with Sola third; Ashley won the shot with Ella second and Faith Cox third while Sola won the four lap race from teammates Faith Cox and Ella Hindle who had won the speed bounce from Faith and Sola. Jade was second in the long jump with Faith Cox third.
There was a similar story in the boys winning the team prize and just missing a clean sweep in the individual challenge with Harry Pitman winning overall from Tom Keaveney, Sam Daly fourth and Shaun Khiara sixth.
In the events Harry won the vertical jump with Tom third and Harry also won the long jump and the four lap race with Sam in second. Tom won the speed bounce from Harry and Sam and was third in the shot with Harry taking second place.
In the U15 boys Oliver Marsh emerged overall winner with George Maher third, Alex Webb fourth, Harjan Khiara fifth, Ben Chapman sixth, Alex Hardy seventh, Matthew Cranfield ninth, Ellis Bennett 10th and Kian Crawford 11th in another sweep for both teams.
Oliver recorded victory in the vertical jump with George second; with George winning the speed bounce with Oliver third and was third in the shot with Alex Webb in second. In the long jump George was second with Oliver and Ben sharing third place while in the four lap race Alex Webb swept to victory from teammates Oliver and Matthew.
The U15 girls claimed all three top places won by Grace Sullivan from Jaimee-Ann Heyes and Hannah Owen with Alex Prickett seventh, Hannah Edwards 9th, Megan Smith 10th, Lizzy Stringer 13th, Ellie Atkins 14th and Madison Longley 17th with a first and third in the team placings.
Grace won the four lap race, was second in the long jump and shot and a joint third with Jaimee-Ann in the vertical jump but Jaimee-Ann won the speed bounce from teammates Alex and Hannah Owen.
Hannah also won the shot while Hannah Edwards was third in the long jump and Megan third in the four lap race.
In the U11s host Folkestone took top honours holding off Julie Rose Juniors Jaguars in third, Jets fourth and Tigers sixth.
In the long jump Tigers’ Yasmin Reeves won from Sarris Teale (Jaguars) and Ella Satby (Jets) third while Toby Yemm (Tigers) was fourth in the Ball Push and sixth in the vertical jump behind Lydia Owen (Tigers) who was fifth.
Sarris was fifth in the speed bounce and Grace Pitman (Jaguars) was sixth.

In the latest cross country event at Beech Grove Academy in Nonington Declan Burton continued his fine season with ninth in the U17 boys in 18:02 to stay sixth overall for the season.
Dan Dunlop was a fine seventh in the U13 boys clocking 11:50 while Marshall Smith was 38t in the U15 boys with 17:33.

Sportshall success for Ashford

November 10th, 2013 by News Desk

ASHFORD’S girls were outstanding in the Under 13 section of the Sportshall competition at Tunbridge Wells.
Faith Cox led the way winning overall from teammate Ella Hindle with Faith Etokowo in fourth, Hahhan Brooks sixth, Rebecca Humphries ninth, Emma Maher 10th and Faye Littlewood-Tribe 14 to secure the team prize.
In the individual competitions Ella won the shot with 6.35m with Faith third; Faith won the standing triple jump (6.11) and was second in the vertical jump with Faith third. Faith also won the two lap race from Ella who was also second in the speed bounce.
There was a similar result for Ashford’s U15 boys with George Maher the overall winner with Oliver Marsh third, Ben Chapman fourth and Ellis Bennet fifth to also take the team award.
George won the vertical jump from Oliver with similar results in the speed bounce, triple jump and the two lap race.
Ben was second in the shot with George third..
Hannah Owen was outstanding in the U15 girls with a fine overall win with Megan Smith fifth, Alexandra Prickett sixth and Ellie Atkins eighth in another team success.
Hannah won the shot and two lap race; second in the speed bounce and joint third in the triple jump.
Megan Smith was runner-up in the vertical jump while Alexandra edged out her teammate to win the speed bounce. Megan was also joint third in the twpo lap race.
Folkestone were joint winners overall in the Under 11s with Caitlin Gallagher a fine second in the speed bounce.

Fine finish for sporthall squads

March 15th, 2013 by News Desk

ASHFORD AC were outstanding in the final Kent sportshall meeting of the season at White Oaks, Swanley winning the U13 boys and girls and the U15 girls individual and team sections.
George Maher was the star of the U13 boys victory taking the title by a clear 58 points after wins in the vertical jump shot standing triple jump and second in the four lap race.
He was well backed up by Jake Timmins, third overall, and who had thirds in the triple jump and speed bounce.
Ellis Bennett, third in the vertical jump, was sixth overall with Kian Crawford seventh but Kian also won the speed bounce and was second in the shot.
Jaimee-Ann Heyes emerged top of the pile in the U13 girls individual after victory in the speed bounce and second in the shot.
Good support came from Alexandra Prickett, sixth overall, who was third in the four lap race and second in the speed bounce where Ashford had a clean sweep with Ellie Atkins in third. Ellie was 12th overall.
Other fine displays came from Chloe Foord eighth overall, Madison Longley 10th, Faith Etokowo 11th and Rebecca Humphries 13th.
Ashford teamed up with Invicta to take the U15 girls team title led home by Hannah Owen who shone in all five disciplines winning the shot and speed bounce and seconds in the vertical jump, triple jump and four lap race.
Julie Rose Juniors also jad a good day in the U11s with the Jaguars second overall to St Marys 1 and the Jets 14th.
Tom Keaveney won the speed bounce and was second in the triple jump while Josh Penny and Toby Yemm just missed out on a top three finish in the vertical jump.