Archive for the ‘SML’ Category

Final success in meeting

August 25th, 2013 by News Desk

ASHFORD/Thanet missed out on promotion in the Sweatshop Southern League Division 2 South but ended on a high winning their final meeting at Tidworth against North Devon, hosts Andover and Swindon.
Debbie Martin, Ellie Gooding and Rachel Hanagan along with field athlete Chris Bladford were nominated in the athlete of the match awards.
Debbie has consistently been outstanding in the high jump winning the A event with 1.65m and Katie Hamilton gave the club the double winning the B event with 1.45m. Both had futher wins Debbie taking the B 400m hurdles and Katie the B 400m.
Ellie Gooding’s rise to the top of the UK Under 17 pole vault standings has also put her in the top 10 overall nationally was again too strong for the rest winning with 3.60m with Hattie Molloy completing the double with 2.35m to win the B event.
Rachel Hanagan was second in the A triple jump with a fine 11.47m leap while Debbie took second in the B event. Rachel also pulled off a fine win in the A 100m in 12.7 with Kim Smith third in the B and Rachel was also third in the A long jump with Debbie third in the B event. Rachel showed a fine all rounder she has become with second in the B shot, third in the A hammer and fourth in the A javelin.
Laura Hanagan showed her versatility winning the A shot in a personal best 9.71m with sister Rachel second in the B event and Laura was second in the 100m hurdles and third in the A 200m.
Veteran Candy Hawkins was second in the A 400m hurdles and there were seconds for Becky Weller and Amanda Jukes in the steeplechase with Amanda recording a personal best 7:05.9.
Ashford also secured stunning relay wins in the women’s 4×100 and 4x400m events.

In the men George Huxley and ‘blade runner’ Kushal Limbu gave Ashford a 1st and 2nd in the A and B 100m and George also won the A 200m.
Alex Wharfe won the B 110m hurdles after Luke Williams’ second in the A race while Luke and Charlie Jinks gave Ashfod the double in the pole vault with 3.60m and 4m respectively..
Another double came in the high jump from Matt Smiley and Matt Hogben while Jacon lane and Paul Ralph recorded victories in the A and B long jump. Ralp added victory in the A triple jump with Hogben completing another double success in the B event.
Chris Blandford was a class apart in the A javelin winning by a huge 8m margin and added points in the A shot and hammer and B discus.
Andy Robertson noted a fine victory in the B 400m hurdles and fourth in the A steeplechase with a personal best 7:03.6.
There were also personal bests by Hogben (400m), Liam Burke (5000m), Jacob Lane (400mm hurdles), Bradley Plummer (B steeplechase), and Pete Le Rossignol (B hammer)
But it was another great team performance with vital contributions from Neil Daughters, Gerry O’Sullivan, and Leighton McGarry.

Placings: 1 Ashford/Thanet 207, North Devon 203, Andover/Overton 198, Swindon 92.

Athletes shine in meeting

August 10th, 2013 by News Desk

ASHFORD picked up five athlete of the match awards at their Sweatshop Southern League Division 2 South meeting at Eltham.
Rachel Hanagan took a fine double with the awards for her win in the triple jump where youngster Rhiannon Wallwork, still only U17 won the B event, and for her fine second in the 100m while George Huxley secured the only men’s award after a storming victory in the A 100m. Rachel also won the A long jump with Debbie Martin second in the B event.
Rising young U20 star Martin added to her tally of accolades winning the high jump while Ellie Gooding maintained her supremacy in the pole vault in a win double with Lana-Emily Foyle who took the B event.
In all Ashford had six double success with Pete Davey and Andy Robertson shining in the men’s 400m hurdles with 65.1 and 67.48 respectively while more success came in the pole vault with Charlie Jinks and Luke Williams taking maximum points with 4m and 3.60m respectively. Davey also won the 110m hurdles with Williams second in the B event.
The men added to their triumphs with maximums in the long jump with another rising star Ashley Buckham holding off older athletes to win the A event with 6.21m and veteran Steve Lake completing the double with 5.47m.
The hurdles brought more success as Laura Hanagan won the A 100m hurdles with Ellie Gooding taking the B honours and in a superb day Laura also won the A shot with Wallwork third and claimed the A javelin honours in fine style.
Ashford went close to further doubles with Matt Smiley narrowly edged out in the A high jump but Matt Hogben claiming the B event and Katie Hamilton was second in the B high jump to nearly match Martin’s A victory in the women.
Good points came in the 400m where Kim Smith and Foyle both secured seconds and Ashford youngsters all shone with good results from Ciara Ewart, Charlotte Tappenden, Keet, Foyle and Wallwork and well backed up by Amanda Jukes, Abi Purkiss and Sam Lynch.
In the men blade runner Kushal Limbu gained valuable points in the B 100m and javelin while a mixture of youth and experience brought rewards as Ashford aimed to cover as many events as possible with fine displays from Lewis Smith (second in the A 400m),Kyle Denning, Pete Le Rossignol, Stuart Chisholm, Dave Fox and Matt Iles.
In the match Ashford finished a creditable third edged out by just two points by St Marys Richmond and are currently mid-table.

Graham lays in on

June 17th, 2013 by News Desk

VETERAN Graham Lay was one of the aces for Ashford in their Sweatshop Southern League meeting at Brighton with three victories and a second place.
A personal best 12.98m secured the A win in the shot well backed up by Chris Blandford who set his own best of 9.45m and the duo also scored strongly in the discus, hammer and javelin.
Blandford’s close battle in the A javelin earned second place but a mention as one of the athletes of the meeting with Lay winning the B event and Graham also won the B discus with Blandford third in the A event.
Blandford won the B hammer with Lay second in the A contest and another veteran Gary Carr turned on the heat to win the A 100m in 11.1 well supported by Jacob Lane third in the B race.
There was strong scoring in the 2000m steeplechase with seconds for Andrew Robertson and Kyle Denning; the high jump with seconds for Matt Smiley and Matt Hogben; the pole vault with second places by Luke Williams and Pete Le Rossignol and the triple jump with seconds for Ashley Buckham in a personal best 12.29m and veteran Steve Lake.
Lewis Smith claimed two personal bests with fine displays in the 200m and 400m and he also did well in the A long jump while Williams added a personal best in taking second in the 110m hurdles supporting Pete Davey who had two fine A thirds in the hurdles events. Denning had a pb in the strength sapping B 800m.
The women rose to the challenge despite missing some top names but the youngsters backed up by some of the veterans scored well despite notching only two overall wins.
Katie Keet won the B 100m hurdles in a personal best 41.9 and there was a best for Hattie Molloy second in the A race with 20.0 while Charlotte Tappenden won the B high jump with 1.30m backing up Katie Hamilton’s second in the A event with 1.40m.
Veteran Janine Brown showed her strength and all round abilities covering four events fourth in the A 800m well supported by Amanda Jukes second in the B race and Janine had a personal best 7:39.3 for second in the B steeplechase backing up Becky Weller.
Janine also was third in the A javelin and fourth in the B discus while fellow vets Candy Hawkins and Lesley Hall scored good points, Candy second in the A 3000m and Lesley taking on the hammer to support Abbie Purkis who also scored strongly in the A triple jump and shot and B 400m.
Under-17s Ciara Ewart, Pippi Randall, Keet and Charlotte Tappenden took up the challenge of the sprint events while Ciara notched a personal best 81.1 for second in the B 400m hurdles and picked up points in the B javelin.
Kim Smith was a fine third in the A 400m and fourth in the A discus and had a personal best 4.07m in the B long jump.