Archive for the ‘Schools’ Category

Schools gold for Gooding

July 13th, 2013 by News Desk
Ellie Gooding

Ellie Gooding

ASHFORD’s Ellie Gooding is a national schools champion after taking gold in the pole vault at the English Schools track and field championships in Birmingham.
The talented youngster set a championship best 3.90m to take the intermediate girls title and maintain her place as the top ranked youngster nationally in the Under 17 age group and in the top 10 overall in the country.

Family double in championships

December 21st, 2012 by News Desk

ASHFORD AC were in tremendous form in the Kent Sportshall championships held on their own turf at Ashford’s Stour Centre winning a clutch of medals.
There was a clean sweep in the U13 girls led by Emilia Isaac with Jaimie-Ann Heyes second and Alexandra Prickett in bronze.
Other fine displays came from 10 Rebecca Humphries, 12 Hannah Graham, 14 Chloe Foord, 15 Jemma Coales, 16 Faith Cox, 18 Grace Baptiste, 21 Ellie Atkins.
In the indiviual events Isaac was second in the shot and 2 lap race and third in the standing triple jump while Prickett won the 6 lap and was second in the standing long jump.
Heyes led a clean sweep in the speed bounce from teammates Prickett and Graham.
George Maher won the U13 boys with victory in the triple jump and seconds in the vertical jump, long jump and 2-lap race.
He had fine support from the rest of the squad with Matthew Cranfield fourth, Kian Crawford fifth, Jake Timmins sixth, Marshall Smith seventh, Harry Pitman ninth and Ellis Bennett 12th.
Cranfield won the 2-lap race with Timmins third and was also second in the shot and third in the long jump.
Crawford won the speed bounce and Pitman the 4-lap race from teammate Bennett who was also second in the 6-lap run with Smith third.
Ben Isaac made it a family double winning the U15 boys title in another group dominated by Ashford with Alex Lynch second, Cameron Amedee third and Kyle Denning fourth.
Matt Brisley was sixth, Harjan Kharia eighth, Peter Banks 12th and Oliver Marsh 13th.
Isaac won the triple jump in a sweep with Amadee and Denning and was also second in the 2-lap race with Amedee third.
Lynch led the club sweep in the speed bounce from Brisley and Isaac and Alex also won the 4-lap race with Banks third. Denning added victory in the 6-lap event and third in the vertical jump. Lynch was second in the shot as was Amedee in the long jump.
The U15 girls almost made it a clear sweep but had to settle for second through to seventh places.
Silver went to Rhiannon Wallwork who won the 4-lap event, was second in the triple and long jumps and third in the shot, while bronze was taken by Pippi Randall after seconds in both the 4-lap and 6-lap races.
Hannah Owen, winner of the speed bounce in a sweep with Charlotte Tappenden and Eleanor Potter, had to settle for fourth with Tappenden fifth, Potter sixth and Eve Graham seventh. Grace Sullivan was 11th and Tazmyn Burgess 19th.
Tappenden was also third in the 2-lap, Potter third in the long jump while Graham was third in the 6-lap race.
In the U17 boys Lewis Smith was third.
The future of the sport looks bright with U11s also shining with fine displays by the Julie Rose teams with the Jaguars second, Cheethahs 17th and Lions 25th.
Sonny Wirt won the ball throw with Oliver Rice third and Nathanial Hughes seventh and Sonny was also third in the long jump with Alysha Strain 11th and Luke Bofeast 18th.
Tom Keaveney had another good day fourth in the speed bounce and sixth in the vertical jump while Sarris Teale was 15th in the speed bounce with Luke Hughes 20th and Toby Yernon 17th in the vertical jump.

Ellie so close to National title

July 13th, 2012 by News Desk

ASHFORD AC’s Ellie Gooding and Kent teammate Ailis McGovern maintained their friendly rivalry both recording 3.50m to give Kent gold and silver in the intermediate pole vault at the English Schools championships.
But it was Ailis who secured top of the podium on the countback.
Promising high jumper Debbie Martin narrowly missed a senior girls medal finishing equal fourth with 1.66m.
Laura Hanagan made the senior triple jump final finishing 12th with 19.93m and Alex Lynch made the inter hammer final with eighth place with 42.57m.
In the SEAA U20 championships at Crystal Palace Sam Beckett won the 400m hurdles with 70.15 and was fourth in the 100m.
In the pole vault Caitlin Dock took silver with 2.50m but George Huxley narrowly missed out with fourth in the men’s 110m hurdles with 14.91.