Archive for the ‘championships’ Category

Championship best for Ellie

June 10th, 2013 by News Desk

Owen,-Hannah-2013-(21)-copyA TREMENDOUS 12 championship records fell in the Kent Schools track and field championships at the Julie Rose Stadium over the weekend with Ashford AC athletes in top form.
The consistent Ellie Gooding saw off her main rival soaring to a a championship best 3.55m clearance to win the intermediate girls’ pole vault for the Shepway squad with Ashford teammate Lana-Emily Foyle lifting the bronze medal with 2.85m.
And it was a good games for Shepway who provide many of the Ashford AC squad with Peter Banks winning the junior boys 300m with an English Schools standard 38.46.
In the Year seven boys Lewis Godden was a winner of the 800m in 2:27,07 and also took the silver in the long jump beaten out of gold by just one centimetre with 4.67m.
There was a bronze for Abi Fox in the inter girls 1500m with 5:11.13 and Jack Goss took bronze in the IB 1500m with 4:05:87.
Hannah Owen was one of the stars of the Ashford team winning the junior girls’ shot with 9.29m and Alex Hardy lifted the boys’ pole vault title with a 2.95m clearance.
It took a championship best 4:45.12 from Bexley’s Ben Matthews to push Ashford’s Euan Nicholls into the silver medal slot in a thrilling photo finish battle for the title, Euan recording 4:45.27 while Charlie Dunlop won silver in the Year seven 1500m with 5:15.14.
In the inter girls’ shot Ashford’s Mary Coleman secured bronze with 7.51m and there was also bronze for Bethany Kimber in the 80m hurdles in 13.37 just edging out her Ashford AC teammate Charlotte Tappenden (St Augustines/Canterbury).
Grace Sullivan had a good championships with bronzes in the junior girls’ 100m with 13.03 and long jump with 4.74m just edged out of the silver medal. Jordan Nock won bronze in the Year seven boys’ shot with 8.50m.
Swale star was Rhiannon Wallwork with victories in the intermediate girls’ long jump with a convincing 5.57m and the triple jump with 11.09m while Rebecca Cock won silver for SE Kent in the discus with 25.71.
Othe SE Kent medal winners were Alex Lynch and Aaron Meakin with silver and bronze respectively in the IB hammer and Alex was also narrowly edged out for a bronze in the shot by just 10cm.
Ben Isaac (Maid) took silver in the IB 100m hurdles with 14.40 and sister Emilia won silver in the junior girls’ 75m hurdles on a photo after both top two finishers were given 12.21 seconds.
There were two double championship bests set over the two days with Bexley’s Cameron Lyttle setting bests in the junior boys 100m of 11.05 seconds and the 200m with 22.76 while Medway’s Isaac Milham sets bests in the Year seven 100m and 200m.
In another sort of double sisters Shannon and Cheriece Hylton (West Kent) both set championship bests in the IG 200m and 300m respectively.
Other championship best performances came from Bexley’s Tommy Ramdhan in the 100m (10.74) after running 10.77 in his heat, James Whiteaker threw 58.51m to dominate the JB javelin; Sabrina Sinha (West Kent) ran a record 4:33.16 in the JG 1500m and Kathleen Faes set a best of 5:00.71 in the Year Seven girls 1500m.

Martin rises to challenge

May 27th, 2013 by News Desk

ASHFORD revelled in the sunshine at the Kent Championships over the weekend with one of the brightest stars being high jumper Debbie Martin.
She set a championship best 1.70m to win the under-20 gold equalling her personal best set earlier this year.
The club enjoyed five double gold champions in Rachel Hanagan, Ellie Gooding, Rhiannon Wallwork, Hannah Owen and Alex Lynch.
Rachel shone in the senior women’s triple jump with 11.78m, edged the long jump in the close battle with Blackheaths Lauren Blackie in a countback with 5.27m and added silver in the 100m with 12.72.
Ellie showed again she is one of the most consistent up and coming pole vaulters and despite being below her best had enough to see off the rest of the U-17 field with 3.40m with Lana-Emily Foyle taking bronze with 2.70m. Ellie also claimed gold in the 80m hurdles with 12.05.
Rhiannon Wallwork proved she is an outstanding allrounder in the U17 girls winning gold in the triple jump (11m) and long jump with 5.25m as well as adding bronze medals in the javelin (21.28m) and shot (7.65m)
In the U15 girls Hannah Owen was outstanding in the field events winning the hammer with a fine 27.01m throw and added the shot with 9.25m with Jaimee-Ann Heyes in bronze with 25.90. Emilie Knights-Toomer won gold in the U15 javelin with 29.32m with Heyes in bronze and Jaimee-Ann also took silver in the discus.
Alex Lynch also shone in the field in the U17 men winning his two golds in the discus with 33.96m and the hammer with 51.05m with Aaron Meakin taking the hammer bronze with 40.40m.
Ashford claimed 18 county titles in all and even had a clean sweep in the U20 pole vault where newcomer Laura-Ann Henderson claimed the U-20 women’s gold with 2.80m, Caitlin Dock silver with 2.50m and Sam Lynch the bronze with 2.30m.
The pole vault proved a rich seam for the club with Alex Hardy taking the U15 boy’s gold with 2.90m, Luke Williams added silver in the senior men with 3.80m and Jack Huxley took silver in the U20 men with 2.80m.
The club also excels in the testing art of hurdling with veteran Pete Davey leading the way in the men with gold in the 110m hurdles with 16.47; Emilia and Ben Isaac both lifting bronze in the U13 girls and U17 men and Laura Hanagan took silver in the U20 women in a trio of medals also taking bronzes in the long jump and javelin.
High jump is another excellent discipline with Katherine Hamilton adding gold in the senior women with 1.45m, Charlotte Tappenden silver in the U17 girls with 1.30m and bronzes for Matt Hogben (senior men) and Jake Timmins (U15s).
Brothers Jonathan and Chris Hobbs took the top two places in the 3000m walk clocking 14:42.36 and 15:14.98 respectively.
Young Grace Sullivan produced an excellent 5.11m leap for silver in the U15 long jump and Peter Banks proving to be an up and coming sprinter with U15 silver in the 200m and bronze in the 100m. Cameron Amadee won bronze in the U15 300m and was edged into fourth in the 80m hurdles.
In the senior men Warren Uden took gold in the 3000m steeplechase; veteran Gary Carr still showed a good turn of speed for silver in the 100m with 10.97 and Chris Blandford won bronze in a competitive javelin event with 53.09m.
Numbers were disappointingly down for this year’s championships possibly due to the Bank holiday weekend with many events going straight to final or only having a few entries.
But six other championship bests were set with Medway and Maidstone’s Cameron Corbishley setting a new mark in the 3000m U17 walk as did Cambridge’s Heather Butcher also in the walks. And Jessica Jones set a new best time in the 1500m steeplechase.
B&B’s Shaunagh Brown retained her senior hammer title with a new best of 62.92m and teammates Shannon and Cherice Hylton set championship bests in the U17 100m and 300m respectively.

Best for rising star

March 26th, 2013 by News Desk

Championship best Debbie Martin

Championship best Debbie Martin


ASHFORD AC’s Debbie Martin was one of the stars of the Kent Indoor championships at Lee Valley clearing a championship best 1.70m in winning the U20 women’s high jump.
But she wasn’t the only club member entering the record books with Ellie Gooding also clearing a new best height of 3.55m sharing gold in the U17 pole vault with friend and rival Ailis McGovern of Bexley who cleared the same height.
Pole vault and the 60m hurdles again proved a happy hunting ground for medals by Ashford athletes.
Alexander Hardy won the U15 boys vault with 2.70m while there were silvers for Luke Williams, edged out on countback in the senior men with 3.68m, Jacob Lane in the U20 men with 3.28m and George Huxley adding the bronze with 2.93m
In the hurdles there was an U20 gold for Tom Williams in 8.65; silvers for veteran Pete Davey in the senior men in 9.27, Rachel Hanagan in the senior women with 8.06, sister Laura Hanagan in the U20 women in 9.74 and Bethany Kimber in the U17 women with 9.77 plus bronze medals for Emilia Isaac (U15 girls) in 9.72 and Cameron Amedee (U15 boys) with 9.19. Just out of the reckoning in fourth were Charlotte Tappenden (U17s) and Ben Isaac (U17 boys) Jake Timmins was fifth in the U15 boys.
Rachel Hanagan secured two golds and silver winning the senior women’s long and triple jumps and second in the 60m while Rhiannon Wallwork landed gold and silver winning the U17 long jump with 11.18m and shot with 8.24m.
Amedee had a good championship winning the U15 300m in 40.60, silver in the triple jump and fifth in the 200m to go with his hurdles bronze.
Amelia Jones won the U20 800 title in style with 2:28.20 while Lane added gold to his vault silver by winning the U20 long jump with 5.59m and Katherine Hamilton won the senior women’s high jump with 1.45m.Laura Hanagan also shone with second in the shot and third in the long jump to go with her hurdles silver.
Hannah Owen and Emilia Isaac took silver and bronze respectively in the U15 shot with Emilia also making the top six in the long jump. Abigail Purkis was second in the U20 triple jump while Lewis Smith took silver in the U17 long jump. Veteran Steve Lake was edged out of gold in the men’s triple jump on countback..
Other bronze medal displays came from Neil Daughters in the U20 800m seen off by a championship best show from Bexley’s Will Somogyi while Jake Timmins added third in the U15 high jump and fourth in the long jump.
There were also good final performances from Kyle Denning and Iain Presnell.